Sindarin

-i

suff. adjectival suffix

[VT42/10.3107] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-(r)il

suff. feminine suffix

[SA/heru.012-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Noldorin

-ion

suff. adjectival suffix

[Ety/TIL.017-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Quenya

-i

suff. general plural for nouns

[PE17/062.2401, WJ/361.3509] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-i

suff. simplest aorist infinitive

[PE17/068.1404, VT41/17.3908] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-a

suff. adjectival suffix

This suffix is frequently used to create the adjective form of a noun, especially in the form -ëa for nouns ending in . This function dates back to CE. ✶.

[PE17/149.0706-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-r

suff. plural ending

[PE17/057.2702, PE17/062.1906, PE17/063.2609, PE17/073.0706, PE17/075.2301, PE17/127.2810, PE17/135.3008, PE17/190.2810, PM/402.0608, VT49/16.3903, VT49/17.1701, VT49/48.3703, VT49/51.2803] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Adûnaic

suff. feminine suffix

A suffix used to form feminine nouns from common or masculine nouns (SD/435). Another common variant was (SD/438).

[SD/435.0504] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-in

suff. feminine subjective suffix

The subjective suffix for singular feminine-nouns, reduced to -n when the noun ends in a vowel (SD/430, 436).

[SD/430.0508, SD/436.1510] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-êth

suff. feminine suffix

A feminine suffix appearing in several names, as suggested by Carl Hostetter and Patrick Wynn (/11). On SD/427, Tolkien said that the affix -th was often found in feminine forms.

Primitive elvish

-i

suff. aorist suffix

[PE18/086.1319, PE22/129.3009] Group: Eldamo. Published by

suff. plural ending

[PE17/025.1409, PE17/062.2317] Group: Eldamo. Published by

suff. feminine personal ending

[PE17/067.2203] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-iel

suff. feminine suffix

[MR/388.2908] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-r

suff. plural ending

[VT49/50.2510] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ya

suff. adjectival suffix

[PE22/136.2405, VT42/10.2801, VT42/25.0603, VT42/25.1611, VT42/25.1701, VT49/17.0601] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Primitive adûnaic

-th

suff. feminine suffix

A (primitive?) feminine suffix used in the formation of mîth “baby girl” from the root ✶Ad. √MIYI (SD/427). Tolkien stated that that th was one of the “favoured” feminine consonants (SD/427).

[SD/427.0304] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Qenya

-i

suff. feminine subjective suffix

[GG/10.1708] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-l

suff. plural ending

[GG/10.2305] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-r

suff. feminine suffix

[GG/10.1808] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Doriathrin

-il

suff. feminine suffix

Apparently a feminine suffix attested in the name Thuringwethil “(Woman of) Secret Shadow” (Ety/THUR) and the noun tóril “queen” (Ety/TĀ).

[Ety/TĀ.188-2, Ety/THUR.035-3] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-en

suff. adjectival suffix

An adjectival suffix appearing as both -en and -in, and in one place as -on: Brithon. The -en form can be easily explained as a derivative of the primitive suffix ᴹ✶-inā, with the [[primitive [i] becoming [e] due to Ilkorin a-affection]], the same origin as the Noldorin adjectival suffix -en. The -in variant is more difficult to explain. At least one example lómen had variations with both -en and -in, so perhaps the two forms represented vacillation on the function of Ilkorin a-affection, or an alternate primitive form ᴹ✶-ină where the final ă was lost before a-affection.
Alterately, -in could be a Doriathrin-specific variant, since the forms where it appears are all Doriathrin, while the forms where -en appear are marked Ilkorin, excepting only lómen which was itself revised from lómin.

[Ety/LAM.020-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

-i

suff. dative suffix

[GG/10.1404, GG/10.1406, GG/10.1407, GG/10.1409, GG/10.2201, GG/10.2301, GG/10.2501] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.