Quenya zR5Ì#

-a

suffix. adjectival suffix

This suffix is frequently used to create the adjective form of a noun, especially in the form -ëa for nouns ending in . This function dates back to CE. ✶.

[PE17/149.0706-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-cca

your

[-cca ("k") ?"your", apparently an abandoned 2nd person plural or dual possessive (VT49:49). Compare -lca.]

-lca

your

[-lca ("k") ?"your", apparently an abandoned 2nd person plural possessive (VT49:49). Cf. -cca.]

-lda

your

-lda (1) "your", 2nd person pl. possessive suffix (VT49:16). Onnalda *"your child" (VT49:42). In an earlier manuscript, this ending was used for singular "you" instead, attested in the phrase Arwen vanimalda "Arwen your beauty", sc. "O beautiful Arwen", and in meletyalda "your majesty" (WJ:369) Arwen vanimalda was however changed to Arwen vanimelda in the second edition of LotR, Tolkien reinterpreting the last word (see vanimalda). The ending for singular "your" appears as -lya elsewhere. (LotR1:II ch. 6)

-sta

your

-sta (1) "your", dual 2nd person possessive pronominal ending: "of you two" (VT49:45, 16), cf. -stë (q.v.) Genitive -sto in veryanwesto "of your wedding" (VT49:45) and tengwiesto "of your reading" (VT49:47), allative -stanna in parmastanna "on your book" (VT49:47). An archaic ending of similar form could also be the third person dual "of the two of them" (but according to VT49:51, the corresponding subject ending was changed to -ttë, and then the ending for "their" would presumably become -tta)

-tya,

your, thy

-tya, pronominal ending, 2nd person sg. intimate/familiar "your, thy" (VT49:16, 38, 48); compare -tyë

Sindarin iT2#7T5

-eg

suffix. your

_2nd sg./pl. poss. suff. your.Maybe the familiar form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Later -gen_. -el, -gen

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-eg

suffix. 2nd person singular familiar possessive suffix

[PE17/046.2501] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-el

suffix. your

_2nd sg./pl. poss. suff. _your. Maybe the polite form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Later -lein. -eg, -lein

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-ig

suffix. diminutive/singular ending

[VT42/30.0906] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-eg/-ig

suffix. diminutive/singular ending

[VT42/30.0906] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-gen

suffix. your

_2nd sg. poss. suff. your.Maybe the familiar form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Earlier -eg_. -eg

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-lein

suffix. your

_2nd sg. poss. suff. your.Maybe the polite form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Earlier -el_. -el

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

Noldorin 5^mY7T5

-eg

suffix. suffix for ordinal numbers

-ig

suffix. diminutive/singular ending

[Ety/LAS².014-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ion

suffix. adjectival suffix

[Ety/TIL.017-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Qenya zR5Ì#

-ina

suffix. adjectival suffix

[PE15/77.4401-2; QL/031.3701-2; QL/031.7401-2; QL/043.2301-2; QL/043.6401-2; QL/043.8201-2; QL/044.3702-2; QL/044.9001-2; QL/045.3101-2; QL/047.5101-2; QL/051.7801-2; QL/057.1301-2; QL/057.3401-2; QL/058.3601-2; QL/074.3801-2; QL/075.1201-2; QL/075.4501-2; QL/080.2501-2; QL/081.1001-2; QL/081.1801-2; QL/083.4301-2; QL/083.7601-2; QL/084.4201-2; QL/084.8201-2; QL/086.6801-2; QL/086.9401-2; QL/087.3401-2; QL/088.5501-2; QL/088.6901-2; QL/088.7801-2; QL/091.2201-2; QL/093.6701-2; QL/094.6301-2; QL/094.7701-2; QL/094.8201-2; QL/102.2201-2; QL/105.1901-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-a

suffix. adjectival suffix

[Ety/ERE.014-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-a

suffix. adjectival suffix

[PE14/047.1611-3; PE14/051.1904-2; PE14/079.2801-2; PE15/67.3304-1; PE15/73.0503-2; PE16/100.2406-3; QL/030.0801-2; QL/030.8401-2; QL/033.4101-2; QL/033.6901-2; QL/034.0801-2; QL/035.1501-2; QL/037.1601-3; QL/037.5101-2; QL/039.6501-2; QL/039.7901-2; QL/042.1301-2; QL/043.4301-2; QL/047.1601-2; QL/047.7201-2; QL/048.5401-2; QL/048.6201-2; QL/048.9201-2; QL/049.1401-2; QL/049.1601-2; QL/051.4001-2; QL/051.5801-2; QL/051.6501-2; QL/052.7501-2; QL/053.6401-3; QL/053.6701-3; QL/053.6901-2; QL/053.7001-3; QL/053.7301-3; QL/054.5701-2; QL/054.6101-2; QL/054.6801-2; QL/054.7301-2; QL/054.7501-3; QL/055.0301-2; QL/055.5401-2; QL/055.9001-2; QL/056.0101-2; QL/056.5301-2; QL/056.6201-2; QL/056.7202-2; QL/056.7601-2; QL/057.0201-2; QL/057.3301-2; QL/057.5501-2; QL/057.6501-2; QL/058.3901-2; QL/060.7901-2; QL/061.6301-2; QL/061.6601-2; QL/063.4101-2; QL/063.5301-2; QL/064.5401-2; QL/064.7001-2; QL/065.1701-2; QL/066.4001-2; QL/067.8501-2; QL/067.8601-3; QL/068.2001-2; QL/068.2101-2; QL/068.2901-2; QL/069.0601-1; QL/069.8101-2; QL/070.8601-2; QL/072.1801-2; QL/072.3801-2; QL/073.8101-2; QL/074.5101-2; QL/074.5401-2; QL/074.8301-2; QL/075.2401-2; QL/076.2201-2; QL/076.2401-2; QL/076.3001-2; QL/077.1301-2; QL/077.1901-2; QL/077.4002-2; QL/077.7001-2; QL/077.7901-2; QL/078.0501-2; QL/078.1901-2; QL/079.3601-2; QL/080.7701-2; QL/081.4401-2; QL/081.6101-2; QL/082.5101-2; QL/083.5001-2; QL/083.5201-2; QL/086.7801-2; QL/087.3301-2; QL/088.5701-2; QL/088.6801-2; QL/090.2901-2; QL/091.0301-2; QL/091.0302-2; QL/091.2302-2; QL/091.4101-2; QL/091.4401-2; QL/091.6301-2; QL/092.3701-2; QL/092.7501-2; QL/092.7601-2; QL/092.8501-2; QL/094.2303-2; QL/095.7801-2; QL/096.0601-2; QL/096.0701-2; QL/097.8001-2; QL/099.8301-2; QL/101.2501-2; QL/101.7701-2; QL/102.0401-2; QL/103.1201-2; QL/103.6901-2; QL/105.4001-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ra

suffix. adjectival suffix

[QL/030.1801-2; QL/048.7801-2; QL/066.8601-2; QL/071.5101-2; QL/091.8701-2; QL/094.0101-2; QL/105.6601-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Doriathrin

-en

suffix. adjectival suffix

An adjectival suffix appearing as both -en and -in, and in one place as -on: Brithon. The -en form can be easily explained as a derivative of the primitive suffix ᴹ✶-inā, with the primitive [i] becoming [e] due to Ilkorin a-affection, the same origin as the Noldorin adjectival suffix -en. The -in variant is more difficult to explain. At least one example lómen had variations with both -en and -in, so perhaps the two forms represented vacillation on the function of Ilkorin a-affection, or an alternate primitive form ᴹ✶-ină where the final ă was lost before a-affection.

Alterately, -in could be a Doriathrin-specific variant, since the forms where it appears are all Doriathrin, while the forms where -en appear are marked Ilkorin, excepting only lómen which was itself revised from lómin.

[Ety/LAM.020-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

-og

suffix. adjectival suffix

[GL/18.0501-2; GL/18.8301-2; GL/19.1101-2; GL/23.6501-2; GL/27.2701-2; GL/27.6501-2; GL/28.7301-2; GL/29.5801-2; GL/30.8801-2; GL/31.2401-2; GL/31.5101-2; GL/32.4001-2; GL/32.5601-2; GL/33.0701-2; GL/33.3601-2; GL/34.7301-2; GL/34.8301-2; GL/35.5301-2; GL/39.3701-2; GL/41.0401-2; GL/42.4001-2; GL/42.7601-2; GL/46.7401-2; GL/47.5701-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-(i)on

suffix. adjectival suffix

[GL/17.7801-2; GL/20.0801-3; GL/21.8101-2; GL/25.0601-2; GL/25.5101-2; GL/25.5301-2; GL/27.0401-2; GL/33.9101-2; GL/34.1902-2; GL/36.5001-2; GL/37.7201-2; GL/46.6001-2; GL/46.7701-2; GL/46.9201-2; GL/48.5501-2; GL/48.7301-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Noldorin

-eb

suffix. adjectival suffix

[PE13/108.7501-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.