Quenya zR5Ì#

-nyë

suffix. I

[PE17/057.2201] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-nyë

i am come

-n (2), also -nyë, pronominal ending, 1st person sg. "I" (VT49:51), as in utúlien "I am come" (EO), cainen "I lay" (VT48:12-13), carin or carinyë "I do" (VT49:16), veryanen *"I married" (VT49:45). See also VT49:48. Long form -nye- with object ending -s "it" following in utúvienyes (see tuv-). A possible attestation of -n in object position ("me") is provided by the untranslated verbal form tankassen (PE17:76), where -n may be preceded by -sse- as a longer form of the 3rd person sg. ending -s (see -s #1).

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

-nyë

i do

-nyë, 1st person sg. pronominal suffix "I"; also short form -n (q.v.). Carin or carinyë *"I do" (VT49:16). With object -s following in utúvienyes "I have found it" (see tuv-). It may be that Tolkien at one point considered nye (or ne, inyë) as an independent emphatic pronoun "I", but this was struck out (VT49:49).

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

-n(yë)

suffix. I

Also glossed as “1st person singular”, “[Singular] 1a”.
Variations of the word: -n, -n(ye), -nye.

Element in: Q. Mettanyë

[PE17/075.1302; PE17/075.3802; VT49/16.3501; PE17/057.2201; PE17/190.2801; VT49/51.2302; PE17/075.1301; PE17/075.3801; PE22/161.2707; VT49/16.3502; VT49/48.3202] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ne

i love

#-ne (4) "I", a 1st person pronominal suffix occurring in the word melánë "I love" (LR:61), but Tolkien later used -n or -nyë for this meaning (melin "I love", VT49:21). It may be that Tolkien at one point considered ne (or nye, inyë) as an independent emphatic pronoun "I", but this was struck out (VT49:49).

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

inyë

i, too

inyë emphatic independent 1st person sg. pronoun, "I" with emphasis, translated "I, too" in LR:61 (and, according to one reading of Tolkiens manuscript, in VT49:49).

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

Sindarin iT2#7T5

im

pronoun. I

In late writings (see esp. VT/47:37-38), Tolkien reinterpreted this form as a reflexive pronoun (= "self").

[LotR/II:IV, LB/354, VT/47:14,37-38] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

im

pronoun. I

Also glossed as “I myself; reflexive”, “self(same)”, “I myself”, “me”, “reflexive”.
Variations of the word: im.

[LB/354.3203; PE17/041.4202; PE17/046.3001; PE22/165.2320; VT47/14.1103; VT47/37.4402; LotR/0305.0506-1] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Noldorin 5^mY7T5

im

pronoun. I

[TI/182.1801] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

ni

pronoun. I

Also glossed as “me”, “S[ingular] 1”, “Sg. 1”.
Variations of the word: ni, .

Element in: P. nki

[PE17/130.0716; VT49/50.2403; VT49/52.1304; PE22/152.2707] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Qenya zR5Ì#

-nye

suffix. I

[EtyAC/NI².006] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Old Noldorin

ni

pronoun. I

[PE22/098.0614; PE22/121.3110] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Middle Primitive Elvish

ni

pronoun. I

[PE22/092.3311; PE22/094.1814; PE22/095.0404] Group: Eldamo. Published by

root. I

[EtyAC/NI².003; Ety/NI².001] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

ni-

pronoun. I

Also glossed as “1st-singular pronoun”, “[1st person singular]”.

Inflections

WordFormGlossSource
nindativefrom meGL/51.0203; GL/52.6103; GL/53.4807; GL/55.2404

[PE13/097.0801; GL/51.0203; GL/52.0904; GL/52.1002-1; GL/52.6103; GL/53.4807; GL/55.2404; GL/51.0203|GL/52.6103|GL/53.4807|GL/55.2404] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.