Quenya zR5Ì#

-u

suffix. dual ending

[Let/427.4208] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-a

it is said

-r nominative plural ending regularly used on nouns ending in -a, -i, -, -o, -u, e.g. Ainur, Valar, tier. Occasionally it is added also to nouns ending in -ë (that normally take the ending -I in the pl.). This seems to regularly happen in the case of nouns in - (see #fintalë, mallë, tyellë), sometimes also otherwise (see Ingwë, wendë, essë #1). This plural ending was ("it is said") first used by the Noldor (PM:402).

-o

of goodness

-o (1) genitive ending, as in Altariello, Oromëo, Elenna-nórëo, Rithil-Anamo, Rúmilo, Lestanórëo, neldëo, omentielvo, sindiëo, Valinórëo, veryanwesto, q.v. In words ending in -a, the genitive ending replaces this final vowel, hence atto, Ráno, Vardo, vorondo as the genitive forms of atta, Rána, Varda, voronda (q.v.) Following a noun in -, the ending can have the longer form -no, e.g. *máriéno "of goodness" (PE17:59, but contrast sindiëo "of greyness" in PE17:72). Where the word ends in -o already, the genitive is not distinct in form, e.g. ciryamo (q.v.) = "mariner" or "mariners". Pl. -ion and -ron, q.v.; dual -to (but possibly -uo in the case of nouns that have nominative dual forms in -u rather than -t). The Quenya genitive describes source, origin or former ownership rather than current ownership (which is rather covered by the possessive-adjectival case in -va). The ending -o may also take on an ablativic sense, "from", as in Oiolossëo "from (Mount) Oiolossë" (Nam), sio "hence" (VT49:18). In some of Tolkiens earlier material, the genitive ending was -n rather than -o, cf. such a revision as Yénië Valinóren "Annals of Valinor" becoming Yénië Valinórëo (MR:200).

-t

suffix. 3rd person dual, dual, impersonal dual, dual ending

Variations of the word: -t.

[Let/427.4206; PE17/057.2703; PE17/075.2902; PE17/076.2613; PE17/190.2811; PE22/161.2612; VT49/48.3704] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-na

no longer part of verbal conjugation

-na (4), ending used to form passive participles as well as some adjectives and nouns; see -ina. According to PE17:68, the ending -na was "no longer part of verbal conjugation"; the derived words are thus considered independent adjectives (sometimes nouns) rather than regularly derived passive participles, the obvious etymological connection to certain verbal stems notwithstanding. Where adding the ending to a root would produce the combinations tn, pn, kn (cn), metathesis occurs to produce nt, (np >) mp, nc, as in nanca *"slain" for older ¤ndakna, or hampa "restrained, delayed, kept" vs. the root KHAP "retain, keep, detain". Following -l, the suffix -na turns into -da, as in yulda "draught, the amount drunk" for older yulna (this being an example of a noun being derived with this ending, though Tolkien might also explain yulda as containing a distinct ending -da [q.v.] denoting the result of a verbal action). The word *turúna "mastered" (q.v., only attested in elided form turún) would seem to be a passive participle formed from the verb turu- "master" (PE17:113), suggesting that in the case of U-stem verbs, their final -u is lengthened to ú when -na is added.

attat

2 fathers or neighbours

-t (1) dual ending, on nouns denoting a _pair of something: attat "2 fathers or neighbours" (VT48:19; see _atto), máryat "her (pair of) hands" (Nam), siryat "two rivers" (VT47:11), ciriat "2 ships" (Letters:427 read ciryat as in the Plotz Letter?), maquat "group of ten" (from maqua, meaning among other things "group of five") (VT47:7), nápat "thumb and index as a pair" (VT48:5), also compare met "us two" as the dual form of me "us" (Nam, VT47:11). Other dual endings known from the Plotz letter: genitive -to, possessive -twa, dative -nt, locative -tsë, allative -nta, ablative -lto, instrumental -nten, plus -tes as a possible short locative. It may be that these endings only apply to nouns that would have nominative dual forms in -t, and that nouns preferring the alternative dual ending -u would simply add the otherwise "singular" case endings to this vowel, e.g. *Alduo rather than ?Alduto as the genitive form of "Two Trees" (Aldu). The ending -t is also used as a verbal inflection, corresponding to pl. -r (elen atta siluvat**, "two stars shall shine", VT49:45; the verb carit** "do" would also be used with a dual subject, VT49:16; cf. also the endings listed in VT49:48, 50).

Sindarin iT2#7T5

-u

suffix. a person or being

Element in: S. Elu

[PE17/190.1102] Group: Eldamo. Published by

uin

preposition. of the

[SD/129-31] o+i. Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

Telerin 1RjR7T5

-o

suffix. of

[WJ/369.1904] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Khuzdûl

-u

suffix. of, in/of, of/in, in

Element in: KH. Bundushathûr

[PE17/036.2504; TI/174.2705; PE17/047.2702-1] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ul

suffix. of, genitive ending

Variations of the word: -ul, |ul.

Element in: KH. Azanulbizar

[PE17/047.3206; PE17/047.2402; PE17/047.3103; RC/269.1111] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Noldorin 5^mY7T5

an

preposition. of

Imported inflections

WordFormGlossSource
aelided-WR/287.0703; WR/388.0411

Element in: N. Rath a Chelerdain

[WR/287.0703; WR/388.0411; WR/287.0703|WR/388.0411] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

suffix. dual ending for pairs

[Let/427.4014] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-t

suffix. d[ual] [impers.], dual ending

[VT49/50.2706] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-t

suffix. d[ual] [impers.], dual ending

[VT49/50.2706] Group: Eldamo. Published by

wē/ewe

root. person, a person or being, individual

Variations of the word: , WEKE, WEK.

[PM/340.2105; PE17/190.0903; PE17/189.2201; PE17/189.3014; PE17/190.0813; PE17/190.0717; PE17/189.2202] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Qenya zR5Ì#

-u

suffix. adverb suffix

Element in: EQ. eru

[PE14/047.2204; PE14/051.1102-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-inen

suffix. partitive adj., partitive, out of, out of; partitive suffix, of

Variations of the word: -ĭnen.

[PE14/078.0603; PE14/046.1101; PE14/047.0109; PE14/078.0601] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

a(n)

preposition. of, from

Variations of the word: a, a(n), an.

[GG/11.2308; GL/34.3008; GL/64.5005; GG/12.0301; GG/12.1401; GL/17.2301; GG/11.0207; GL/26.5606; GL/26.5702; PE13/115.2701] Group: Eldamo. Published by

a

preposition. with, of the, to, at, genitive prefix, of

Variations of the word: , an, a.

Element in: G. Cris a Teld Quing Ilon, G. Falas-a-’Wilb, G. gwidh-a-ging, G. Cûm a Gumlaith, G. Cûm a Thegranaithos, G. Tôn a Gwedrin

[LT1A/Cûm a Gumlaith.002; LT2A/Falasquil.029; LT2A/Teld Quing Ilon.009; LT2A/Tôn a Gwedrin.002; PE13/093.1504; PE13/108.0101; GG/07.0911; GL/17.1101; GL/49.5808; LT1A/Uolë Kúvion.074; LT1I/Gilfanon.003; LT2A/Cûm an-Idrisaith.002] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.