Quenya zR5Ì#

-va

suffix. adjectival ending, with, adjectival, of, possession, possessive or adjectival ending

-wa after consonants

Elements

WordGlossSource
va(away) from-

Imported inflections

WordFormGlossSource
-vaiplural-WJ/407.1807
-veplural-WJ/407.1807

[PE17/059.1302; PE17/064.2902; PE17/064.3001; PE17/076.2412; PE17/147.1615; VT49/32.2603; WJ/368.3202; WJ/407.1807; WJ/407.2004; WJ/407.1909] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-va

from

-va possessive ending, presumably related to the preposition va "from". In Eldaliéva, Ingoldova, miruvóreva, Oroméva, rómeva, Valinóreva (q.v. for references), Follondiéva, Hyallondiéva (see under turmen for references). Following a consonant, the ending instead appears as -wa (andamacilwa "of the long sword", PE17:147, rómenwa *"of the East", PE17:59). Pl. - when governing a plural word (from archaic -vai) (WJ:407), but it seems that -va was used throughout in late Exilic Quenya (cf. miruvóreva governing the plural word yuldar in Namárië). Pl. -iva (-ivë*), dual -twa, partitive pl. -líva**.

va

from

va prep. "from" (VT43:20; prefixed in the form var- in var-úra "from evil", VT43:24). In VT49:24, va, au and o are quoted as variants of the stem awa "away from".

-wa

-wa

-wa, variant of the possessive ending -va (as in andamacilwa, PE17:147), used following a consonant.

var

preposition. from, away to

Elements

WordGlossSource
va(away) from-
-rmotion to or towards a point-

[VT43/24.1207] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-o

of goodness

-o (1) genitive ending, as in Altariello, Oromëo, Elenna-nórëo, Rithil-Anamo, Rúmilo, Lestanórëo, neldëo, omentielvo, sindiëo, Valinórëo, veryanwesto, q.v. In words ending in -a, the genitive ending replaces this final vowel, hence atto, Ráno, Vardo, vorondo as the genitive forms of atta, Rána, Varda, voronda (q.v.) Following a noun in -, the ending can have the longer form -no, e.g. *máriéno "of goodness" (PE17:59, but contrast sindiëo "of greyness" in PE17:72). Where the word ends in -o already, the genitive is not distinct in form, e.g. ciryamo (q.v.) = "mariner" or "mariners". Pl. -ion and -ron, q.v.; dual -to (but possibly -uo in the case of nouns that have nominative dual forms in -u rather than -t). The Quenya genitive describes source, origin or former ownership rather than current ownership (which is rather covered by the possessive-adjectival case in -va). The ending -o may also take on an ablativic sense, "from", as in Oiolossëo "from (Mount) Oiolossë" (Nam), sio "hence" (VT49:18). In some of Tolkiens earlier material, the genitive ending was -n rather than -o, cf. such a revision as Yénië Valinóren "Annals of Valinor" becoming Yénië Valinórëo (MR:200).

sindarinwa

grey-elven

sindarinwa (þ) adj. "Grey-elven" in the phrase hwesta sindarinwa "Grey-elven hw" (Appendix E); it may really be "Sindarin" (as a noun) with the possessive ending -va, -wa appended, hence literally "hw of [the] Sindarin [language]"

ho

from

ho prep. "from" (3O); cf. -

ho

preposition. from

from

, lo (2) prep. "from", also used = "by" introducing the agent after a passive construction: nahtana ló Turin *"slain by Túrin" (VT49:24). A similar and possibly identical form is mentioned in the Etymologies as being somehow related to the ablative ending -llo, but is not there clearly defined (VT45:28). At one point, Tolkien suggested that lo rather than the ending -llo was used with proper names (lo Manwë rather than Manwello for "from Manwë"), but this seems to have been a short-lived idea (VT49:24).

o

preposition. from

[PE17/148.2907; PE22/168.1801] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Sindarin iT2#7T5

o

preposition. from, of, (?origin)

@@@ for o + in = uin, compare no + i = nui (Ety/NU)
Variations of the word: o.

Imported inflections

WordFormGlossSource
uindefinite[from] theSD/129.0807
uindefiniteofSD/129.0903

[LotR/0238.0501; WJ/366.3409; SD/129.0809; RGEO/64.1304; RGEO/64.0605; RGEO/64.0402; WJ/367.0501; RGEO/63.0501; RGEO/63.0701; PE17/148.2911; PE17/042.2502; PE17/024.1902; LotR/0729.3901; LotR/0305.0602; LotR/0238.0701; RGEO/62.3604; WJ/370.0306; SD/129.0807; SD/129.0903] Group: Eldamo. Published by

o

preposition. from, of (preposition (as a proclitic) used in either direction, from or to the point of view of the speaker)

According to WJ/366, the preposition "is normally o in all positions, though od appears occasionally before vowels, especially before o-". With a suffixed article, see also uin

[Ety/360, WJ/366, WJ/369-70, LotR/II:IV, SD/129-3] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

od

preposition. from, of (preposition (as a proclitic) used in either direction, from or to the point of view of the speaker)

According to WJ/366, the preposition "is normally o in all positions, though od appears occasionally before vowels, especially before o-". With a suffixed article, see also uin

[Ety/360, WJ/366, WJ/369-70, LotR/II:IV, SD/129-3] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

o

preposition. from

_ prep. _from, of. In older S. o had the form od before vowels. o menel aglar elenath ! lit. 'from Firmament glory of the stars !'.

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:20-1:42:54] < _au(t) _< stem_ awa_. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

o

preposition. from

_ prep. _from. . This gloss was rejected.

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:148] < AWA, WĀ go, move (from speaker), go away, depart. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

Telerin 1RjR7T5

ho

preposition. from

[PE21/78.3303] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Noldorin 5^mY7T5

o

preposition. from, of (preposition (as a proclitic) used in either direction, from or to the point of view of the speaker)

According to WJ/366, the preposition "is normally o in all positions, though od appears occasionally before vowels, especially before o-". With a suffixed article, see also uin

[Ety/360, WJ/366, WJ/369-70, LotR/II:IV, SD/129-3] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

o

preposition. from, of

[Ety/ƷŌ̆.028; TI/182.1806] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

-vā

suffix. possessive, adjectival

[WJ/407.1501] Group: Eldamo. Published by

suffix. adjectival

[WJ/382.0609] Group: Eldamo. Published by

suffix. adjectival suffix, adjectival

Element in: P. elenā, P. lindā

[PE21/82.1409; WJ/382.0609] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ua

suffix. possessive

Variations of the word: -u̯a.

[PE17/059.1306] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ăwă

preposition. from

[PE17/148.2909] Group: Eldamo. Published by

adverb. past[?] >>} as described[?] by a [?genitive], as described by a genitive, coming from, from, from [?being] {near, behind

Element in: P. hōmen

[WJ/370.0104; PE22/168.1502; PE22/168.1802; WJ/368.2405; WJ/369.4008; WJ/361.2510] Group: Eldamo. Published by

adverb. from [?being] {near, from, coming from, past[?] >>} as described[?] by a [?genitive], behind, as described by a genitive

Variations of the word: .

[WJ/370.0104; PE22/168.1502; PE22/168.1802; WJ/368.2405; WJ/369.4008; WJ/361.2510] Group: Eldamo. Published by

preposition. from

[VT47/35.2104] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ʒō

preposition. from

[PE21/78.3212] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Qenya zR5Ì#

-va

suffix. adjectival

Variations of the word: -va, -uva, -wa, -ba.

Element in: EQ. alluva, EQ. fandelúva, EQ. fanóriva, EQ. anūva, EQ. (h)áva, EQ. henuva, EQ. (h)íva, EQ. huiva, EQ. (h)úva, EQ. kalleva, EQ. kanuva, EQ. kenyeva, EQ. koisiva, EQ. kóleva, EQ. kuluva, EQ. larúva, EQ. lausiva, EQ. lenuva, EQ. matwa, EQ. mirúva, EQ. móriva, EQ. noldova, EQ. notsiva, EQ. paluva, EQ. qeluva, EQ. qolúva, EQ. sarkuva, EQ. tereva, EQ. turúva, EQ. urúva, EQ. vílyava, EQ. vóriva, EQ. voruva

[QL/042.0701-2; PE14/079.2913; PE14/047.1308; QL/049.0901-2; QL/102.2901-2; QL/052.2201-2; QL/053.0701-2; QL/061.7501-2; QL/062.7501-2; QL/067.1401-2; QL/068.0301-2; QL/071.7701-2; QL/076.8101-2; QL/078.3601-2; QL/086.6001-2; QL/091.7701-2; QL/096.4301-2; QL/098.6001-2; QL/102.2101-2; QL/048.6301-2; QL/047.4801-2; QL/051.2801-2; QL/044.8901-2; PE14/054.0903-2; PE14/054.0904-2; PE14/054.0905-2; PE14/079.2911; PE15/68.8401-2; QL/030.3101-2; QL/046.5101-2; QL/037.5102-2; QL/031.7501-2; QL/044.2601-2; QL/041.4201-2; QL/040.1301-2; QL/038.6301-2; QL/038.6001-2; QL/096.0401-2; QL/091.8101-2; QL/039.7701-2; QL/039.5601-2; QL/086.4501-2; QL/083.9001-2; QL/082.2201-2; QL/030.0901-2; QL/060.6901-2; QL/073.4701-2; QL/071.6101-2; QL/033.0201-2; QL/067.1501-2; QL/065.1601-2; QL/105.7501-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-llo

suffix. out of, from, out of; ablative suffix, ablative adj., ablative

Variations of the word: -illo, -lo, -ullo.

Imported inflections

WordFormGlossSource
-llonplural-PE14/047.1009
-llorplural-PE14/047.1007

[PE14/047.0106; PE14/046.0901; PE14/078.0401; PE14/047.1009; PE14/047.1007; PE14/078.0403; PE14/047.0208; PE14/078.1501; PE14/078.0404; PE14/078.1504; PE14/078.1502; PE14/047.0213; PE14/078.1013] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ho

preposition. from

[Ety/ƷŌ̆.023; PE21/60.2508; PE21/60.0808] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ô

preposition. from

[GL/17.2306] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Middle Primitive Elvish

ʒo

root. from, away, from among, out of

Variations of the word: ƷŌ̆, ƷŌ.

[EtyAC/LŌ.008; Ety/WŌ.152; Ety/ƷŌ̆.001] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

mu

preposition. from

[GL/58.8401] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Noldorin

hin

preposition. from

[MC/217.1903] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.