A Doriathrin name for the Silmarils, a combination of the genitive form of (n)gold “Noldo” and mîr “jewel” (Ety/MIR, ÑGOLOD), hence: “✱Noldo-jewel”. It also appeared in the variant form Goldomir, which may hint at the primitive form of the genitive.
Doriathrin
go
preposition. from, away; patronymic
goldamir
proper name. Silmaril, *(lit.) Noldo-jewel
gold
noun. one of the wise folk, Gnome
golo
noun. magic, lore
(n)gold
noun. one of the wise folk, Gnome
A Doriathrin name for the ᴹQ. Noldo from the same primitive root ᴹ√ÑGÓLOD (Ety/ÑGOLOD). In the entry for ÑGOLOD in The Etymologies, it appeared as (n)gold, indicating a variation of the usual rule that [[ilk|initial [ŋg] became [g]]] in Ilkorin. The second [o] of the primitive form was lost due to the Ilkorin syncope. Its genitive form golda also appeared as an element in the name Goldamir “✱Noldo-jewel” = Silmaril.
(n)golo
noun. magic, lore
A Doriathrin noun for “magic, lore” from the primitive root ᴹ√ÑGOL (Ety/ÑGOL), most likely from the primitive form ✱✶ŋgolwe based on its Quenya cognate ᴹQ. nolwe. In the entry for ÑGOL in The Etymologies, it appeared as (n)golo, indicating a variation of the usual rule that [[ilk|initial [ŋg] became [g]]] in Ilkorin. After its final vowel was lost, the [[ilk|final [w] became [u]]], which then became [o], the only Doriathrin example of this second change.
ngorth
noun. horror
A Doriathrin noun for “horror” derived from the root ᴹ√ÑGÓROTH (Ety/ÑGOROTH). Its Noldorin cognate N. goroth indicates a primitive form ✱✶ŋgorotʰo, where the second o was lost due to the Ilkorin syncope. Ordinarily, an initial ng- became g- in Ilkorin, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/ngorth), and ngorth seems to be a variation on this rule.
ngorthin
adjective. horrible
naugol
noun. Dwarf
A Doriathrin word for “Dwarf” derived from the root ᴹ√NAUK- or NAWAK (Ety/NAUK). Tolkien said that it was a diminutive form, not a direct cognate of ᴹQ. nauko or N. naug. It may be derived from a primitive form such as ✱✶naukle, as suggested by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/naugol), though there isn’t enough evidence to determine the original final vowel, since primitive final vowels vanished in Ilkorin. The final -ol appeared because [[ilk|[o] developed between a consonant and final [l]]] in Ilkorin.
Its genitive form naugla appears as an element in Dor. Nauglamír “Necklace of the Dwarves” (Ety/NAUK).
nivra-
verb. to face, go forward
A Doriathrin verb meaning “to face, go forward”, derived from the root ᴹ√NIB (Ety/NIB).
laur
noun. gold
A Doriathrin noun for “gold” developed from primitive ᴹ✶laurē, properly golden light rather than the metal (Ety/LÁWAR).
urch
noun. goblin
A Doriathrin noun for “goblin” developed from primitive ᴹ✶orku, also attested in its plural form urchin (Ety/ÓROK). The change of [[ilk|[k] to [x] (“ch”) after the liquid [l]]] was a normal Ilkorin development, but the change of [o] to [u] is harder to explain, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/urch). In an earlier version of the entry Tolkien wrote Dor. orch (EtyAC/ÓROK), which is the expected form. The simplest explanation is that this form actually developed from a variant primitive form ✱✶urku. There is a similar issue with Dan. urc, so perhaps this variant was used by those Eldar who did not complete the journey to Valinor.
gwo-
prefix. together
(n)gôl
adjective. wise, magical
A Doriathrin adjective for “wise, magical” derived from the root ᴹ√ÑGOL (Ety/ÑGOL, THIN). In an earlier version of this entry, the forms were ngûl and gûl, but these were rejected (EtyAC/ÑGOL). It may be that Tolkien was considering making this another case where [[ilk|long [ō] became [ū]]] in Ilkorin, but he rejected the idea. In the entry for ÑGOL in The Etymologies, it appeared as both ngôl and gôl; the first of seems to be a variant of the usual rule that [[ilk|initial [ŋg] became [g]]] in Ilkorin.
gôl
noun. light
A (rejected?) Doriathrin noun for “light” derived from primitive ᴹ✶gālæ appearing in The Etymologies (Ety/KAL, EtyAC/KAL). According to Christopher Tolkien’s notes, it was part of a rejected etymology for the name Thingol, but it isn’t clear whether this noun was rejected or if it was just the etymology. Its long primitive vowel [[ilk|[ā] became [ō]]] as was the norm in Ilkorin.
arn
adjective. red
A Doriathrin adjective meaning “red” derived from the root ᴹ√YAR (Ety/YAR), likely derived from a primitive form such as ✱✶yarna [jarna]. It is a good example of how [[ilk|initial [j] vanished]] in Ilkorin.
góda-
verb. to soil, stain
gôd
noun. dirtiness, filth
A noun meaning “dirtiness, filth” derived from primitive ᴹ✶wahtē (Ety/WAƷ). This word underwent quite a few phonetic developments, as indicated below and as described by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/gôd).
gôr
adjective. soiled, dirty
An adjective meaning “soiled, dirty” derived from primitive ᴹ✶waʒrā [waɣrā] (Ety/WAƷ). This word underwent quite a few phonetic developments, as indicated below and as described by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/gôr).
broga
noun. bear
A word for “bear” developed from the primitive form ᴹ✶morókō (Ety/BIRÍT), because in Ilkorin unstressed initial syllables reduced to favored clusters, after which the [[ilk|initial [mr-] became [br-]]]. This word is unusual in that the primitive final vowel did not vanish, but instead developed into -a, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/broga). The conditions for this exception are unclear, but may have been due to the consonant [g] that developed from primitive [k].
orn
noun. tree
A Doriathrin noun for “tree” derived from the root ᴹ√ÓR-NI or ᴹ√ÓRON (Ety/ÓR-NI, EtyAC/NEL). According Tolkien, it was “in Doriath used especially of beech, but as a suffix [it was] used of any tree of any size” (Ety/ÓR-NI). The root ᴹ√ÓR-NI in The Etymologies suggests a primitive form of ᴹ✶ornĭ, but elsewhere Tolkien indicated the primitive form was ᴹ✶ornē (e.g. on SD/302). Both primitive forms would have produced Ilk. orn, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/orn).
mîr Reconstructed
noun. jewel
A word for “jewel” attested only in compounds, probably of the same derivation and meaning as its Noldorin cognate N. mîr.
dorn
noun. oak
A Doriathrin noun meaning “oak” derived from the primitive form ᴹ✶dóron[o] (Ety/DÓRON). The accent mark in the root indicated that the first syllable was stressed, thereby preventing the [[ilk|initial [dor-] from becoming [dr-]]]. The second [o] was lost, however, due to the Ilkorin syncope.
drôg
noun. wolf
A Doriathrin noun meaning “wolf” derived from the primitive form ᴹ✶d’rāk (Ety/DARÁK), probably from older ✱✶darākă. The accent mark in the root ᴹ√DARÁK indicated that the first syllable was unstressed, so that the [[ilk|initial [dar-] became [dr-]]]. Thereafter the [[ilk|long [ā], became [ō]]] and the [[ilk|voiceless stop [k] voiced to [g] after the vowel]].
gad
noun. fence
A Doriathrin noun meaning “fence” derived from the root ᴹ√GAT(H) (Ety/GAT(H)), most likely from a primitive form ✱✶gat-. As pointed out by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/gad), its gloss is a bit peculiar, given that the other derivatives of its root same to have meanings associated with caves. As Mr. Fauskanger suggested, this may represent a transition in Tolkien’s thinking on the meaning of the associated name Doriath: “Land of the Cave” (Ety/GAT(H)) >> “Land of the Fence” (WJ/370).
gald
noun. tree
A Doriathrin noun for “tree” derived from the root ᴹ√GÁLAD (Ety/GALAD), probably from a primitive form ✱✶galadā with the second a lost due to the Ilkorin Syncope. Note that the first element [[ilk|[gal-] did not reduce to [gl-]]] because the initial syllable was stressed in the primitive word.
garm
noun. wolf
A Doriathrin noun for “wolf” derived from the root ᴹ√ÑGAR(A)M (Ety/ÑGARAM), probably from a primitive form ✱✶ŋgaramō given its Quenya and Noldorin cognates ᴹQ. narmo and N. garaf (as suggested by Helge Fauskanger, AL-Doriathrin/garm). If so, the second a was lost due to the Ilkorin Syncope, and the [[ilk|the initial [ŋg-] simplified to [g-]]]. The initial syllable of the primitive form was probably stressed, since the [[ilk|initial [ŋgar-] did not simplify to [ŋgr-]]].
Conceptual Development: An earlier version of this entry had the root ᴹ√ƷARAM, but this produced the same form Dor. garm in Doriathrin [Ilkorin] since [[ilk|initial [ɣ] became [g]]].
gôl
adjective. wise, magical
hest
noun. captain
A noun glossed “captain” derived from the root ᴹ√KHES “command” (EtyAC/KHES). The language of this word is unclear; Carl Hostetter and Patrick Wynne indicated it might be ?Bel. for Beleriandic = Ilkorin.
nef
noun. face
A Doriathrin noun meaning “face” derived from the root ᴹ√NIB (Ety/NIB). The vowel change suggests a primitive form ✱✶niba, where the [i] became [e] because of Ilkorin a-affection. If this is the case, it is not a direct cognate of N. nîf “front, face”.
rôth
noun. cave
A Doriathrin noun for “cave”, also appearing as roth, derived from primitive ᴹ✶rǭda or ᴹ✶roda (Ety/ROD, EtyAC/ROD). The [[ilk|[d] spirantilized to [ð] (“dh”)]] as usual, then after the final vowel was lost the [[ilk|final [ð] became [θ]]] as suggested by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/roth). The original sound [ð] is preserved in the plural rodhin.
tal
noun. foot
A noun for “foot” derived from the ᴹ√TAL (Ety/TAL). It is unusual in that its plural form tel involved Ilkorin i-affection but not the suffix -in, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/tal).
losgen Reconstructed
adjective. empty
An adjective meaning “empty” attested only as an element in the Ilkorin name Mablosgen (Ety/MAP). As suggested by Helge Fauskanger, it might be a combination of Dor. lost and the adjective suffix -en, but if so it is unclear where the medial g came from (AL-Ilkorin/Mablosgen). Alternately, perhaps losgen is the general Ilkorin adjective for “empty” and lost is a variant used only in the Doriathrin dialect.
lost Reconstructed
adjective. empty
A Doriathrin adjective meaning “empty” attested only as an element in the name Dor. Mablost (Ety/KAB). Its Quenya cognate lusta suggests a primitive form ✱✶lustā, with the [o] developing from Ilkorin a-affection. It might be a Doriathrin-only variant of more general Ilkorin losgen “empty”.
A preposition “from, away” marked as both Ilkorin (Ety/ƷŌ̆; PE21/60) and Doriathrin (EtyAC/ƷŌ̆). It developed from primitive ᴹ✶ʒō̆ (Ety/WŌ), with the [[ilk|initial [ɣ] becoming [g]]]. It was also used as patronymic, as in go-Thingol “✱child of Thingol” (Ety/ƷŌ̆).
Conceptual Development: This preposition may be a restoration of the Gnomish patronymic G. go-.