Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Doriathrin

go

preposition. from, away; patronymic

A preposition “from, away” marked as both Ilkorin (Ety/ƷŌ̆; PE21/60) and Doriathrin (EtyAC/ƷŌ̆). It developed from primitive ᴹ✶ʒō̆ (Ety/WŌ), with the [[ilk|initial [ɣ] becoming [g]]]. It was also used as patronymic, as in go-Thingol “✱child of Thingol” (Ety/ƷŌ̆).

Conceptual Development: This preposition may be a restoration of the Gnomish patronymic G. go-.

Doriathrin [Ety/ƷŌ̆; Ety/WŌ; EtyAC/ƷŌ̆; PE21/60] Group: Eldamo. Published by

goldamir

proper name. Silmaril, *(lit.) Noldo-jewel

A Doriathrin name for the Silmarils, a combination of the genitive form of (n)gold “Noldo” and mîr “jewel” (Ety/MIR, ÑGOLOD), hence: “✱Noldo-jewel”. It also appeared in the variant form Goldomir, which may hint at the primitive form of the genitive.

Doriathrin [Ety/MIR; Ety/ÑGOLOD] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gold

noun. one of the wise folk, Gnome

golo

noun. magic, lore

(n)gold

noun. one of the wise folk, Gnome

A Doriathrin name for the ᴹQ. Noldo from the same primitive root ᴹ√ÑGÓLOD (Ety/ÑGOLOD). In the entry for ÑGOLOD in The Etymologies, it appeared as (n)gold, indicating a variation of the usual rule that [[ilk|initial [ŋg] became [g]]] in Ilkorin. The second [o] of the primitive form was lost due to the Ilkorin syncope. Its genitive form golda also appeared as an element in the name Goldamir “✱Noldo-jewel” = Silmaril.

Doriathrin [Ety/ÑGOLOD] Group: Eldamo. Published by

(n)golo

noun. magic, lore

A Doriathrin noun for “magic, lore” from the primitive root ᴹ√ÑGOL (Ety/ÑGOL), most likely from the primitive form ✱✶ŋgolwe based on its Quenya cognate ᴹQ. nolwe. In the entry for ÑGOL in The Etymologies, it appeared as (n)golo, indicating a variation of the usual rule that [[ilk|initial [ŋg] became [g]]] in Ilkorin. After its final vowel was lost, the [[ilk|final [w] became [u]]], which then became [o], the only Doriathrin example of this second change.

Doriathrin [Ety/ÑGOL] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ngorth

noun. horror

A Doriathrin noun for “horror” derived from the root ᴹ√ÑGÓROTH (Ety/ÑGOROTH). Its Noldorin cognate N. goroth indicates a primitive form ✱✶ŋgorotʰo, where the second o was lost due to the Ilkorin syncope. Ordinarily, an initial ng- became g- in Ilkorin, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/ngorth), and ngorth seems to be a variation on this rule.

Doriathrin [Ety/ÑGOROTH] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ngorthin

adjective. horrible

A Doriathrin adjective meaning “horrible”, a combination of ngorth “horror” with the adjective suffix -in (Ety/ÑGOROTH).

Doriathrin [Ety/ÑGOROTH] Group: Eldamo. Published by

naugol

noun. Dwarf

A Doriathrin word for “Dwarf” derived from the root ᴹ√NAUK- or NAWAK (Ety/NAUK). Tolkien said that it was a diminutive form, not a direct cognate of ᴹQ. nauko or N. naug. It may be derived from a primitive form such as ✱✶naukle, as suggested by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/naugol), though there isn’t enough evidence to determine the original final vowel, since primitive final vowels vanished in Ilkorin. The final -ol appeared because [[ilk|[o] developed between a consonant and final [l]]] in Ilkorin.

Its genitive form naugla appears as an element in Dor. Nauglamír “Necklace of the Dwarves” (Ety/NAUK).

Doriathrin [Ety/NAUK] Group: Eldamo. Published by

nivra-

verb. to face, go forward

A Doriathrin verb meaning “to face, go forward”, derived from the root ᴹ√NIB (Ety/NIB).

Doriathrin [Ety/NIB] Group: Eldamo. Published by

laur

noun. gold

A Doriathrin noun for “gold” developed from primitive ᴹ✶laurē, properly golden light rather than the metal (Ety/LÁWAR).

Doriathrin [Ety/LÁWAR] Group: Eldamo. Published by

urch

noun. goblin

A Doriathrin noun for “goblin” developed from primitive ᴹ✶orku, also attested in its plural form urchin (Ety/ÓROK). The change of [[ilk|[k] to [x] (“ch”) after the liquid [l]]] was a normal Ilkorin development, but the change of [o] to [u] is harder to explain, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/urch). In an earlier version of the entry Tolkien wrote Dor. orch (EtyAC/ÓROK), which is the expected form. The simplest explanation is that this form actually developed from a variant primitive form ✱✶urku. There is a similar issue with Dan. urc, so perhaps this variant was used by those Eldar who did not complete the journey to Valinor.

Doriathrin [Ety/ÓROK; EtyAC/ÓROK] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gwo-

prefix. together

An archaic prefix meaning “together” derived from primitive ᴹ✶wō̆- (Ety/WŌ). It was lost because it coalesced with the preposition go “from”. As such, it is the clearest example of how [[ilk|initial [gwo] became [go]]] in Ilkorin.

Doriathrin [Ety/WŌ] Group: Eldamo. Published by

(n)gôl

adjective. wise, magical

A Doriathrin adjective for “wise, magical” derived from the root ᴹ√ÑGOL (Ety/ÑGOL, THIN). In an earlier version of this entry, the forms were ngûl and gûl, but these were rejected (EtyAC/ÑGOL). It may be that Tolkien was considering making this another case where [[ilk|long [ō] became [ū]]] in Ilkorin, but he rejected the idea. In the entry for ÑGOL in The Etymologies, it appeared as both ngôl and gôl; the first of seems to be a variant of the usual rule that [[ilk|initial [ŋg] became [g]]] in Ilkorin.

Doriathrin [Ety/ÑGOL; Ety/THIN; EtyAC/ÑGOL; EtyAC/THIN] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gôl

noun. light

A (rejected?) Doriathrin noun for “light” derived from primitive ᴹ✶gālæ appearing in The Etymologies (Ety/KAL, EtyAC/KAL). According to Christopher Tolkien’s notes, it was part of a rejected etymology for the name Thingol, but it isn’t clear whether this noun was rejected or if it was just the etymology. Its long primitive vowel [[ilk|[ā] became [ō]]] as was the norm in Ilkorin.

Doriathrin [Ety/KAL; EtyAC/KAL] Group: Eldamo. Published by

arn

adjective. red

A Doriathrin adjective meaning “red” derived from the root ᴹ√YAR (Ety/YAR), likely derived from a primitive form such as ✱✶yarna [jarna]. It is a good example of how [[ilk|initial [j] vanished]] in Ilkorin.

Doriathrin [Ety/YAR] Group: Eldamo. Published by

góda-

verb. to soil, stain

A verb meaning “to soil, stain” derived from primitive ᴹ✶wahtā- (Ety/WAƷ). This word underwent quite a few phonetic developments similar to those of related gôd “dirtiness, filth”, as indicated below and as described by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/góda-).

Doriathrin [Ety/WAƷ; EtyAC/WAƷ] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gôd

noun. dirtiness, filth

A noun meaning “dirtiness, filth” derived from primitive ᴹ✶wahtē (Ety/WAƷ). This word underwent quite a few phonetic developments, as indicated below and as described by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/gôd).

Doriathrin [Ety/WAƷ; EtyAC/WAƷ] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gôr

adjective. soiled, dirty

An adjective meaning “soiled, dirty” derived from primitive ᴹ✶waʒrā [waɣrā] (Ety/WAƷ). This word underwent quite a few phonetic developments, as indicated below and as described by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/gôr).

Doriathrin [Ety/WAƷ] Group: Eldamo. Published by

broga

noun. bear

A word for “bear” developed from the primitive form ᴹ✶morókō (Ety/BIRÍT), because in Ilkorin unstressed initial syllables reduced to favored clusters, after which the [[ilk|initial [mr-] became [br-]]]. This word is unusual in that the primitive final vowel did not vanish, but instead developed into -a, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/broga). The conditions for this exception are unclear, but may have been due to the consonant [g] that developed from primitive [k].

Doriathrin [Ety/MORÓK] Group: Eldamo. Published by

orn

noun. tree

A Doriathrin noun for “tree” derived from the root ᴹ√ÓR-NI or ᴹ√ÓRON (Ety/ÓR-NI, EtyAC/NEL). According Tolkien, it was “in Doriath used especially of beech, but as a suffix [it was] used of any tree of any size” (Ety/ÓR-NI). The root ᴹ√ÓR-NI in The Etymologies suggests a primitive form of ᴹ✶ornĭ, but elsewhere Tolkien indicated the primitive form was ᴹ✶ornē (e.g. on SD/302). Both primitive forms would have produced Ilk. orn, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/orn).

Doriathrin [Ety/NEL; Ety/ÓR-NI] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mîr Reconstructed

noun. jewel

A word for “jewel” attested only in compounds, probably of the same derivation and meaning as its Noldorin cognate N. mîr.

dorn

noun. oak

A Doriathrin noun meaning “oak” derived from the primitive form ᴹ✶dóron[o] (Ety/DÓRON). The accent mark in the root indicated that the first syllable was stressed, thereby preventing the [[ilk|initial [dor-] from becoming [dr-]]]. The second [o] was lost, however, due to the Ilkorin syncope.

Doriathrin [Ety/DÓRON] Group: Eldamo. Published by

drôg

noun. wolf

A Doriathrin noun meaning “wolf” derived from the primitive form ᴹ✶d’rāk (Ety/DARÁK), probably from older ✱✶darākă. The accent mark in the root ᴹ√DARÁK indicated that the first syllable was unstressed, so that the [[ilk|initial [dar-] became [dr-]]]. Thereafter the [[ilk|long [ā], became [ō]]] and the [[ilk|voiceless stop [k] voiced to [g] after the vowel]].

Doriathrin [Ety/DARÁK] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gad

noun. fence

A Doriathrin noun meaning “fence” derived from the root ᴹ√GAT(H) (Ety/GAT(H)), most likely from a primitive form ✱✶gat-. As pointed out by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/gad), its gloss is a bit peculiar, given that the other derivatives of its root same to have meanings associated with caves. As Mr. Fauskanger suggested, this may represent a transition in Tolkien’s thinking on the meaning of the associated name Doriath: “Land of the Cave” (Ety/GAT(H)) >> “Land of the Fence” (WJ/370).

Doriathrin [Ety/GAT(H)] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gald

noun. tree

A Doriathrin noun for “tree” derived from the root ᴹ√GÁLAD (Ety/GALAD), probably from a primitive form ✱✶galadā with the second a lost due to the Ilkorin Syncope. Note that the first element [[ilk|[gal-] did not reduce to [gl-]]] because the initial syllable was stressed in the primitive word.

Doriathrin [Ety/GALAD] Group: Eldamo. Published by

garm

noun. wolf

A Doriathrin noun for “wolf” derived from the root ᴹ√ÑGAR(A)M (Ety/ÑGARAM), probably from a primitive form ✱✶ŋgaramō given its Quenya and Noldorin cognates ᴹQ. narmo and N. garaf (as suggested by Helge Fauskanger, AL-Doriathrin/garm). If so, the second a was lost due to the Ilkorin Syncope, and the [[ilk|the initial [ŋg-] simplified to [g-]]]. The initial syllable of the primitive form was probably stressed, since the [[ilk|initial [ŋgar-] did not simplify to [ŋgr-]]].

Conceptual Development: An earlier version of this entry had the root ᴹ√ƷARAM, but this produced the same form Dor. garm in Doriathrin [Ilkorin] since [[ilk|initial [ɣ] became [g]]].

Doriathrin [Ety/ƷARAM; Ety/ÑGAR(A)M; EtyAC/ƷARAM] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gôl

adjective. wise, magical

hest

noun. captain

A noun glossed “captain” derived from the root ᴹ√KHES “command” (EtyAC/KHES). The language of this word is unclear; Carl Hostetter and Patrick Wynne indicated it might be ?Bel. for Beleriandic = Ilkorin.

Doriathrin [EtyAC/KHES] Group: Eldamo. Published by

nef

noun. face

A Doriathrin noun meaning “face” derived from the root ᴹ√NIB (Ety/NIB). The vowel change suggests a primitive form ✱✶niba, where the [i] became [e] because of Ilkorin a-affection. If this is the case, it is not a direct cognate of N. nîf “front, face”.

Doriathrin [Ety/NIB] Group: Eldamo. Published by

rôth

noun. cave

A Doriathrin noun for “cave”, also appearing as roth, derived from primitive ᴹ✶rǭda or ᴹ✶roda (Ety/ROD, EtyAC/ROD). The [[ilk|[d] spirantilized to [ð] (“dh”)]] as usual, then after the final vowel was lost the [[ilk|final [ð] became [θ]]] as suggested by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Doriathrin/roth). The original sound [ð] is preserved in the plural rodhin.

Doriathrin [Ety/ROD; EtyAC/ROD] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tal

noun. foot

A noun for “foot” derived from the ᴹ√TAL (Ety/TAL). It is unusual in that its plural form tel involved Ilkorin i-affection but not the suffix -in, as noted by Helge Fauskanger (AL-Ilkorin/tal).

Doriathrin [Ety/TAL] Group: Eldamo. Published by

losgen Reconstructed

adjective. empty

An adjective meaning “empty” attested only as an element in the Ilkorin name Mablosgen (Ety/MAP). As suggested by Helge Fauskanger, it might be a combination of Dor. lost and the adjective suffix -en, but if so it is unclear where the medial g came from (AL-Ilkorin/Mablosgen). Alternately, perhaps losgen is the general Ilkorin adjective for “empty” and lost is a variant used only in the Doriathrin dialect.

Doriathrin [Ety/MAP] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lost Reconstructed

adjective. empty

A Doriathrin adjective meaning “empty” attested only as an element in the name Dor. Mablost (Ety/KAB). Its Quenya cognate lusta suggests a primitive form ✱✶lustā, with the [o] developing from Ilkorin a-affection. It might be a Doriathrin-only variant of more general Ilkorin losgen “empty”.

Doriathrin [Ety/KAB] Group: Eldamo. Published by