Primitive elvish

mat

root. eat

This was the root for eating words for all of Tolkien’s life, appearing very regularly. It was ᴱ√MATA “eat” in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s (QL/59), ᴹ√MAT “eat” in The Etymologies of the 1930s (Ety/MAT), and √MAT “eat” in etymological notes from the late 1960s (VT48/26), among its many other appearances. This puts it among the most conceptually stable of Elvish roots.

Variations

  • mata ✧ VT39/05
  • MATA ✧ VT39/07

Derivatives

  • ammat- “to devour, eat up” ✧ PE18/085; PE18/088
  • amtā ✧ PE18/085; PE18/087
    • Q. anta “jaw” ✧ PE18/085
  • maita- “to feed” ✧ PE18/095
  • mammata- “to gobble up, devour” ✧ PE22/136
    • Q. mammata- “to gobble up; to go on eating, gorge oneself, to go on eating, gorge oneself; to gobble up, [ᴹQ.] devour”
  • masta- “to feed up, fatten” ✧ PE18/095
    • ᴺS. masta- “to [put to] feed, graze”
  • mat- “to eat”
    • Q. mat- “to eat” ✧ PE22/132; PE22/157
    • S. mad- “to eat” ✧ PE17/131; PE17/131
    • T. mat- “to eat”
  • matwā
    • S. maud “[unglossed]” ✧ PE17/148
  • matyā- “to feed”
  • Q. anto “mouth, mouth [as a thing for eating]; [ᴱQ.] jaw”
  • Q. maita “hungry” ✧ VT39/11
  • Q. mat- “to eat” ✧ VT39/07
  • ᴺS. mâd “meal”
  • ᴺS. mast “fodder, feed, food, nourishment”
  • ᴺS. math “food”

Element in

  • ᴺ✶. wāmāt “*community, (lit.) eating-together”
Primitive elvish [PE18/085; PE18/087; PE18/088; PE18/095; PE22/136; VT39/05; VT39/07; VT39/11; VT48/26] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mat-

verb. to eat

Variations

  • mata ✧ VT39/09

Derivatives

  • Q. mat- “to eat” ✧ PE22/132; PE22/157
  • S. mad- “to eat” ✧ PE17/131; PE17/131
  • T. mat- “to eat”

Derivations

  • MAT “eat”

Element in

Inflections

WordFormGlossSource
mantināpassive-participle-✧ PE17/131
matinaaorist-✧ PE17/131
mătĭ-aorist“eats”✧ PE18/106
mántēpast-✧ PE18/106
matiaorist“eat”✧ PE22/129; PE22/136; PE22/139
mātāpresent“is eating”✧ PE22/130; PE22/134; VT39/09
mātiēperfect-✧ PE22/130
amatjēperfect-✧ PE22/130; PE22/131
amātjēperfect-✧ PE22/130
amantipast“ate”✧ PE22/131
mantipast“ate”✧ PE22/131
ma-n-tēpast-✧ PE22/131
mat-ubā-ni/njēfuture 1st-sg“I intend to eat”✧ PE22/132
mat’-uba-njefuture 1st-sg-✧ PE22/132
mati-njēaorist 1st-sg-✧ PE22/132
māta-njēpresent 1st-sg-✧ PE22/132
matnāpassive-participle“eaten”✧ PE22/136
mātānēpast-imperfect“was eating”✧ PE22/157
Primitive elvish [PE17/131; PE18/106; PE22/129; PE22/130; PE22/131; PE22/132; PE22/134; PE22/136; PE22/139; PE22/157; VT39/09] Group: Eldamo. Published by

noun. hand

Variations

  • māh ✧ PE19/102
  • ✧ VT47/18; VT47/34 ()

Derivatives

  • Q. “hand” ✧ PE19/102; VT47/06
  • S. maw “hand” ✧ VT47/06
  • T. “hand” ✧ VT47/06

Derivations

  • maha “hand, the manager” ✧ PE19/074; PE19/102; VT47/06; VT47/07; VT47/35
    • MAH “handle, manage, control, wield; serve, be of use, handle, manage, control, wield; serve, be of use; [ᴹ√] hand; [ᴱ√] grasp” ✧ VT47/18; VT47/18
    • MAG “good (physically); to thrive, be in a good state, good (physically); to thrive, be in a good state; [ᴹ√] use, handle” ✧ VT47/18
  • MAH “handle, manage, control, wield; serve, be of use, handle, manage, control, wield; serve, be of use; [ᴹ√] hand; [ᴱ√] grasp” ✧ PE21/70
  • MAG “good (physically); to thrive, be in a good state, good (physically); to thrive, be in a good state; [ᴹ√] use, handle” ✧ VT47/18

Element in

  • makwā “a hand-full, complete hand with all five fingers” ✧ VT47/07
  • mā-limi “wrist, (lit.) hand-link” ✧ VT47/06

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
maʒa > [maɣa] > [mā]✧ VT47/06
Primitive elvish [PE19/074; PE19/102; PE21/70; VT47/06; VT47/07; VT47/18; VT47/34; VT47/35] Group: Eldamo. Published by

poli

noun. meal

Variations

  • polĭ ✧ PE21/80

Derivatives

  • Q. polë “meal, grist, meal, grist, [ᴱQ.] oats, grain (unground kernels of oats, wheat, etc.)”

Derivations

  • POL “can, have physical power and ability; large, big (strong); pound up, break up small, reduce to powder, can, have physical power and ability; large, big (strong); [ᴹ√] physically strong, [ᴱ√] have stength; [√] pound up, break up small, reduce to powder”

Inflections

WordFormGlossSource
polisubjective-✧ PE21/76
poljaobjective-✧ PE21/76
polidobjective-✧ PE21/76
Primitive elvish [PE21/76; PE21/80] Group: Eldamo. Published by