Sindarin 

car-

verb. to do

Sindarin [avo garo WJ/371, WJ/415] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

car-

verb. to do, make

Variations

  • cerim(m)id ✧ PE17/132 (cerim(m)id)
  • cerisc ✧ PE17/132 (cerisc)
  • cerist ✧ PE17/132 (cerist)
  • cerid ✧ PE17/132 (cerid)

Changes

  • cerim(m)idcerim/cerim(m)id ✧ PE17/132
  • cerisccerich ✧ PE17/132
  • ceristcerið(id) ✧ PE17/132
  • ceridcerist ✧ PE17/132

Derivations

  • kar- “do, make” ✧ WJ/415
    • KAR “do, make, build, do, make, build, [ᴹ√] construct” ✧ PE18/095

Cognates

  • Q. car- “to do, make, to do, make, [ᴹQ.] build” ✧ PE17/068; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132; PE17/132
  • T. car- “to do”

Element in

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
akāra > agor[akāra] > [akǭra] > [akaura] > [akaur] > [agaur] > [agor]✧ WJ/415

Inflections

WordFormGlossSource
caredgerund-✧ PE17/068; PE17/132; PE22/168 general infinitive
cerinpresent 1st-sg-✧ PE17/132; VT50/22
cerigpresent 2nd-sg-✧ PE17/132; VT50/22
ceriðpresent 2nd-sg-polite-✧ PE17/132
cârpresent 3rd-sg-✧ PE17/132; VT50/22
cerimpresent 1st-pl-exclusive-✧ PE17/132
cerincpresent 1st-pl-inclusive-✧ PE17/132
cerigirpresent 2nd-pl-✧ PE17/132 as singular, but may be pluralized
ceriðirpresent 2nd-pl-polite-✧ PE17/132 as singular, but may be pluralized
cerirpresent 3rd-pl-✧ PE17/132; VT50/22
cerim/cerim(m)idpresent 1st-dual-exclusive-✧ PE17/132
cerinc/ceringidpresent 1st-dual-inclusive-✧ PE17/132
cerichpresent 2nd-dual-✧ PE17/132
cerið(id)present 2nd-dual-polite-✧ PE17/132
ceristpresent 3rd-dual-✧ PE17/132
garolsoft-mutation active-participle“now doing or making”✧ PE17/144; PE17/170
ugarnegative-quasi-participle“(generally) idle”✧ PE17/144
úgarnegated soft-mutation present 3rd-sg“he does not do/make”✧ PE17/145 or <i>ú-gár</i>
garsoft-mutation-✧ PE17/145
#garsoft-mutation“to do”✧ PE17/148
-garersoft-mutation present plural-✧ VT44/21
-cerirpresent plural-✧ VT44/22
caroimperative“*be done”✧ VT44/25
gerirsoft-mutation present plural“*they do”✧ VT44/30
agorerstrong-past plural“*made”✧ VT50/14; VT50/18
-agorenstrong-past plural-✧ VT50/18
agorechstrong-past 1st-pl-inclusive“*we have done”✧ VT50/21
cerithpresent 2nd-sg-polite“S 2b”✧ VT50/22
cerim(ir)present 1st-pl-exclusive“P 1a”✧ VT50/22
cerich(ir)present 1st-pl-inclusive“P 1b”✧ VT50/22
cerinc/tpresent 2nd-pl“P 2a”✧ VT50/22
†cerintpresent 2nd-pl-polite“P 2b”✧ VT50/22
cerithirpresent 2nd-pl-polite“P 2b”✧ VT50/22
cerimpresent 1st-dual-exclusive“D 1a”✧ VT50/22
cerichpresent 1st-dual-inclusive“D [1b]”✧ VT50/22
[?cerith]present 2nd-dual“D 2a”✧ VT50/22
ceristpresent 2nd-dual-polite“D 2b”✧ VT50/22
ceridpresent 3rd-dual“D 2b”✧ VT50/22
garosoft-mutation imperative“do [it]”✧ WJ/371
agorpast“made, did”✧ WJ/415
Sindarin [PE17/068; PE17/132; PE17/144; PE17/145; PE17/148; PE17/170; PE22/168; VT44/21; VT44/22; VT44/25; VT44/30; VT50/14; VT50/18; VT50/21; VT50/22; WJ/371; WJ/415] Group: Eldamo. Published by

caro

verb. do! make!

Sindarin [VT/44:21,25] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

caran

red

_ adj. _red, ruddy. >> Caradhras

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:36] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

caran

adjective. red

Derivations

  • karani “red” ✧ VT41/10

Cognates

  • Q. carnë “red, scarlet” ✧ PE17/036; SA/caran

Element in

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
carani- > caran[karani] > [karane] > [karan]✧ VT41/10
Sindarin [PE17/036; SA/caran; VT41/10] Group: Eldamo. Published by

caran

adjective. red

Sindarin [Ety/362, S/429, LotR/E] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

gaer

adjective. red, copper-coloured, ruddy

Sindarin [Ety/358, X/OE] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

na

preposition. with, by (also used as a genitive sign)

Sindarin [Ety/374, LotR/I:XII] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

na

preposition. to, towards, at

Sindarin [Ety/374, LotR/I:XII] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

-dhol

head

_ suff. _head (often applied to hills or mountains that had _not _a sharp apex). >> Fanuidhol

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:36] < S. _dol/doll_ head (often applied to hills or mountains that had _not _a sharp apex). Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-ita

suffix. general infinitive

suff. general infinitive.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:68] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

dol

noun. head

Sindarin [Ety/376, S/430, RC/268] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

dol

head

_ n. _head (often applied to hills or mountains that had _not _a sharp apex). >> -dhol, doll, Dol-fanui, Fanuidhol

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:32:36:173] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

doll

head

_ n. _head (often applied to hills or mountains that had _not _a sharp apex). >> -dhol, dol, Dol-fanui, Fanuidhol

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:32:36] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

ruin

adjective. (fiery) red

Sindarin [PM/366] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

suith

noun. draught

Sindarin [Ety/388, X/Z] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

dol

noun. hill or mountain

Sindarin [Ety/376, S/430, RC/268] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

di

preposition. with

Variations

  • di ✧ PE17/095 (di)

Changes

  • didi “with” ✧ PE17/095

Derivations

  • “with” ✧ PE17/095

Cognates

  • Q. “with, with, [ᴹQ.] by, [ᴱQ.] with (accompaniment)” ✧ PE17/095

Element in

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
> di[dē] > [dī] > [di]✧ PE17/095
Sindarin [PE17/095] Group: Eldamo. Published by

di

preposition. with

_ prep. _with. Q. .

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] < _dē_. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

edhellen

adjective. elvish, of the Elves

Sindarin [LotR/II:IV, RS/463] edhel+-ren. Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

edhellen

adjective. Elvish

_ adj. _Elvish. annon edhellen edro hi ammen! 'Elvish gate open now for us'. >> edhel

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:45] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

edhellen

elvish

edhellen (of language apparently = ”Sindarin”), pl. edhellin

car

do

car- (i gâr, i cherir), pa.t. agor (make, build) (WJ:415),

car

make

1) car- (i gâr, i cherir), pa.t. agor (do, build) (WJ:415), 2) echad- (i echad, in echedir) (fashion, shape), pa.t. echant (VT45:19)

caran

red

1) caran (lenited garan, pl. cerain). Also carn (lenited garn, pl. cern), 2) coll (scarlet), lenited goll, pl. cyll (VT45:15, 24). Note: homophones mean "hollow" and also "cloak". 3) born (hot), lenited vorn, pl. byrn, 4) (fiery red) naru (analogical pl. nery). The archaic fom narw is also listed (LR:374 s.v. _NAR_1). 5) rhosc (russet, brown), lenited ?throsc or ?rosc (the lenition product of rh is uncertain), pl. rhysc. Cf. also

na

with

(in instrumental sense?) na (followed by lenition), with article nan (followed by ”mixed mutation”, according to David Salos reconstruction). The preposition has various meanings: ”with, by, near” and also ”to, toward, at; of”

dôl

head

dôl (i dhôl, construct dol) (hill), pl. dŷl (i nŷl). Note: In the Etymologies, this word was derived from a root with initial nd- (NDOL), which would make the mutations different (i nôl, pl. i ndŷl). However, the later name Fanuidhol "Cloudyhead" apparently indicates that the lenited form of this d was later to be dh (whereas it would be n if the former derivation had been maintained).

suith

draught

*suith (i huith, o suith), no distinct pl. form except with article (i suith). Suggested Sindarin form of ”Noldorin” sûth.

yll

noun. draught

Derivations

  • YUL “drink”

Cognates

  • Q. yulda “drink, draught, thing drunk; cup”

Element in

  • ᴺS. yllas “tea, *(lit.) drink of leaf”
Sindarin Group: Eldamo - fan inventions. Published by