Ai! Lá polin saca i quettar!
Parf Edhellen: an elvish dictionary requires JavaScript to function properly. We use JavaScript to load content relevant to you, and to display the information you request. Please enable JavaScript if you are interested in using this service.
How do I enable JavaScript? (on google.com).
The third line of the Markirya poem (MC/221). The first word is i “the”, followed by the plural of fairë “phantom” and the plural form of the adjective néca “pale” in agreement with the noun.
Decomposition: Broken into its constituent elements, this phrase would be:
> i fair-i néc-ë = “✱the phantom-(plural) pale-(plural)”
Conceptual Development: In the first draft, the adjective/noun order was reversed: néka fairi, and the adjective was not in the plural (MC/222).