Quenya zR5Ì#

-nen

suffix. instrumental

[PE17/062.1609; PE21/79.3110] Group: Eldamo. Published by

menya

our

menya (pl. menyë is attested) possessive pron. "our", 1st person pl. exclusive independent possessive pronoun (VT43:19, 35). Evidently derived from the dative form men "for us" by adding the adjectival ending -ya. Compare ninya, q.v.

-ma

suffix. instrumental

Element in: Q. calma, Q. carma, Q. corma, Q. lícuma, Q. tamma, Q. yulma

[MC/223.1806-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-mā

noun. instrumental

Element in: Q. calma, Q. cauma, Q. corma, Q. parma, Q. yulma

[PE22/149.0607] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-lma

our

-lma pronominal ending "our", 1st person pl. exclusive (VT49:16), also attested (with the genitive ending -o that displaces final -a) in the word omentielmo "of our meeting" (nominative omentielma, PE17:58). Tolkien emended omentielmo to omentielvo in the Second Edition of LotR, reflecting a revision of the Quenya pronominal system (cf. VT49:38, 49, Letters:447). The cluster -lm- in the endings for inclusive "we/our" was altered to -lv- (VT43:14). In the revised system, -lma should apparently signify exclusive "our".

-mma

our

-mma "our", 1st person dual exlusive possessive ending: *"my and one others" (VT49:16). At an earlier conceptual phase, Tolkien apparently intended the same ending to be plural inclusive "our" (VT49:55, RS:324), cf. Mélamarimma "Our Home" (q.v.) In the latter word, Tolkien slips in i as a connecting vowel before this ending; elsewhere he used e, as in Átaremma "our Father" (see atar).

-ngwa

our

-ngwa "our", 1st person dual inclusive possessive pronominal ending: *"thy and my", corresponding to the ending -ngwë for dual inclusive "we" (VT49:16)

-lwa

our

-lwa, possessive pronominal ending, 1st person pl. inclusive "our" (VT49:16), later (in exilic Quenya) used in the form #-lva, genitive -lvo in omentielvo (see -lv-).

Sindarin iT2#7T5

-men

suffix. our

_1st pl. poss. suff. our.Maybe the excl. form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Earlier -em_. -em, -main

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-enc

suffix. our

_1st pl. poss. suff. _our.Maybe the incl. form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46.

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-main

suffix. our

_1st pl. poss. suff. our.Maybe the excl. form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Earlier -em_. -em, -men

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

min

adjective. our

[VT/44:21,22,28] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

mín

adjective. our

[VT/44:21,22,28] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

mín

pronoun. our

Variations of the word: min, mín.

Imported inflections

WordFormGlossSource
vinsoft-mutation*ourVT44/22.1005
vínsoft-mutation*ourVT44/28.1902

[VT44/22.1005; VT44/28.1902; VT44/24.4213; VT44/28.1701] Group: Eldamo. Published by

vín

our

vín; see WE


Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

-mē̆n

suffix. instrumental, with (which)

Variations of the word: mēn, mene.

[PE21/79.2804; PE21/79.2805; PE21/79.2806] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Qenya zR5Ì#

-ma

suffix. instrumental

Element in: MQ. sanguma, MQ. tyelma

[PE21/08.0704] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Middle Primitive Elvish

-mē̆n

suffix. instrumental, with which, instrument, with, with (which)

[PE21/65.1501; PE21/68.1807; PE21/68.4202; PE21/68.1001; PE21/68.4201] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.