Quenya zR5Ì#

-is

respective

-is ending for the plural form of an unidentified case, by some called "respective" or "short locative" (Plotz)

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

-li

the elves

-li partitive pl. ending (simply called a plural suffix in the Etymologies, stem LI). The ending is used to indicate a plural that is neither generic (e.g. Eldar "the Elves" as a race) nor definite (preceded by article); hence Eldali is used for "some Elves" (a particular group of Elves, when they are first mentioned in a narrative, VT49:8). Sometimes Tolkien also lets -li imply a great number; in PE17:129, the form falmalinnar from _Namárië _is broken down as falma-li-nnar "foam wave-many-towards-pl. ending", and falmali by itself Tolkien translated "many waves" (PE17:73). A distinct accusative in -seems to occur in the phrase an i falmalī (PE17:127, apparently meaning the same as i falmalinnar, but replacing the allative ending with a preposition). Genitive -lion in vanimálion, malinornélion (q.v. for reference), allative -linna and -linnar in falmalinnar, q.v. The endings for other cases are only known from the Plotz letter: possessive -líva, dative -lin, locative -lissë or -lissen, ablative -lillo or -lillon, instrumental -línen, "short locative" -lis. When the noun ends in a consonant, r and n is assimilated before l, e.g. Casalli as the partitive pl. of Casar "Dwarf" (WJ:402), or elelli as the partitive pl. of elen "star" (PE17:127). It is unclear whether the same happens in monosyllabic words, or whether a connecting vowel would be slipped in before -li (e.g. ?queneli or ?quelli as the partitive pl. of quén, quen- "person").

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

-ssë

respective

-s (2) ending for the mysterious case sometimes called "respective", actually probably a shorter variant of the locative in -ssë. Pl. -is, dual -tes, partitive pl. -lis.

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

-ta

suffix. noun suffix

Also glossed as “single product of an action”, “a single action of the stem”.

[PE17/052.0310; PE17/052.0815] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Qenya zR5Ì#

-lis

noun. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -lis.

Element in: EQ. arqilis, EQ. indolis, EQ. maksilis, EQ. Avestalis, EQ. oinalis, EQ. qindelis, EQ. sintilis

[QL/029.2001-2; QL/032.1401-2; QL/043.2101-2; QL/057.5401-2; QL/071.6601-2; QL/077.4601-2; QL/085.2701-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ine

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -ne, -ine, -in.

Element in: EQ. kólemaine, EQ. laulemuine, EQ. pampine, EQ. sestaine, EQ. sunqelaine

[QL/057.5601-3; QL/063.4201-2; QL/095.7901-2; QL/096.4201-2; QL/047.5001-2; QL/052.1701-2; QL/072.3901-2; QL/082.6801-2; QL/087.3201-2; QL/043.4901-2; QL/058.4601-2; QL/072.8001-2; QL/075.5201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-re

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -re, -r.

Element in: EQ. anúre, EQ. lotóre, EQ. qildare, EQ. tantare, EQ. tessare, EQ. Tuilére

[QL/062.1001-2; QL/031.7701-2; QL/055.8801-2; QL/078.2001-2; QL/091.8801-2; QL/096.6601-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

-la

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -la.

Element in: G. brithla

[GL/24.3501-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-li

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -li.

Element in: G. brigli, G. curuthli, G. cwathli, G. cwinglios, G. dothli, G. egli(n), G. fabli, G. fafli, G. faigli, G. fathli, G. fimli, G. fingli, G. fwegli, G. gethli, G. gimli, G. gobli, G. gwembel

[GL/24.2101-2; GL/38.8901-2; GL/38.3201-2; GL/36.5401-2; GL/35.2401-2; GL/35.1302-2; GL/34.3501-2; GL/40.6501-2; GL/33.4901-2; GL/33.2801-2; GL/32.0403-2; GL/30.6201-2; GL/28.8801-2; GL/28.4001-2; GL/28.1801-2; GL/33.4001-2; GL/45.0504-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-od

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -iod, -od.

Element in: G. archod, G. driod, G. drogod, G. gruithod, G. golod

[GL/25.5501-2; GL/30.8601-2; GL/31.0701-2; GL/41.0601-2; GL/42.7701-2; PE13/110.6201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-on

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -on.

Element in: G. baron, G. calon, G. bridhon, G. faron, G. fwion, G. gavon, G. glingon, G. gweron, G. gwidhon, G. hebon, G. falon, G. helon, G. hermon, G. Gwalon

[GL/38.1801-2; GL/39.7801-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-st

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -st.

Element in: G. aurost

[GL/20.7204-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-thi

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -thi.

Element in: G. cailthi, G. failthi, G. fecthi, G. finthi, G. glant(hi), G. gofelthi, G. grilthi, G. gwalthi, G. gwanthi, G. gwilthi, G. halthi

[GL/24.8201-2; GL/33.5901-2; GL/35.1101-2; GL/39.4104-2; GL/40.8501-2; GL/42.4201-2; GL/44.1601-2; GL/45.7301-2; GL/47.8401-2; LT1A/Vána.057-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-uin

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -uin.

Element in: G. cwiruin

[GL/28.9101-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wen

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -wen.

Elements

WordGlossSource
gwenlargeGL/45.0901

Element in: G. barwen, G. bladwen, G. cafwen, G. cariod(wen), G. driodwen, G. dulwen, G. faidwen, G. fedhwen, G. fladwen, G. gadorwen, G. dairwen, G. alwen, G. gaudhwen, G. galwen, G. gothwen, G. gruithodwen, G. gwadath(wen), G. bedhwen, G. gwinwen, G. hirilwen

[GG/08.1802-2; GL/49.3501-2; GL/45.0906; GL/43.8301-3; GL/42.7801-2; GL/42.0601-2; GL/38.1101-2; GL/36.8601-2; LT1A/Palúrien.070-2; GL/35.4501-2; GL/31.4101-2; GL/30.8604-2; GL/29.6101-2; GL/25.5501-3; GL/24.6601-2; GL/22.3001-2; GL/19.1301-2; GL/33.6801-2; PE13/114.5201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-weth

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -weth.

Element in: G. bronweth, G. gedweth, G. glanweth, G. glenweth, G. gwalweth, G. gwegweth, G. gwinweth

[GL/24.4701-2; GL/38.2301-2; GL/39.4001-2; GL/39.6402-2; GL/44.1201-2; GL/44.8601-2; GL/45.8801-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wi

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -wi.

[GL/35.5801-2; GL/48.5901-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.