Sindarin 

ten

pronoun. (?) it (as object)

Sindarin [caro den VT/44:21,25-6] Group: SINDICT. Published by

ten

pronoun. *it, passive voice marker

pae

cardinal. ten

The Sindarin word for “ten” in notes on numbers from the late 1960s (VT42/25; VT48/6). Its primitive form is ✶kwayam based on the root √kwaya originally referring to the whole (√KWA) set of ten fingers (VT42/24). In one place it had a longer variant pae(an) (VT48/21), which appeared in reduced form in the adjective paenui “tenth” (VT42/25).

Conceptual Development: The Gnomish Grammar of the 1910s had G. sath “10” of unclear derivation (GG/13). The Etymologies of the 1930s had N. caer “ten” derived from a variant √KAYAR of the root ᴹ√KAYAN “ten” (Ety/KAYAN), where the -r was borrowed from neder “nine” (EtyAC/KAYAN). In notes probably from the late 1950s Tolkien had caen- or cae “ten” (PE17/95), a form Tolkien probably used for some time given nelchaenen “thirtieth” from around 1950 (SD/129) and caenui “tenth” from the late 1960s (VT42/10), a rejected form of paenui appearing in the same 1960s notes on numbers mentioned above.

Sindarin [VT42/25; VT48/06; VT48/21] Group: Eldamo. Published by

caen

cardinal. ten

Sindarin [PE17/095] Group: Eldamo. Published by

cae

cardinal. ten

Sindarin [PE/17:95] Group: SINDICT. Published by

caen-

cardinal. ten

Sindarin [PE/17:95] Group: SINDICT. Published by

pae

cardinal. ten

Sindarin [VT/42:25, VT/48:6] Group: SINDICT. Published by

paean Archaic

cardinal. ten

pae

cardinal. ten

pae (the ”Noldorin” form caer listed in the Etymologies was apparently abandoned by Tolkien).

pae

ten

(the ”Noldorin” form caer listed in the Etymologies was apparently abandoned by Tolkien).

paenui

tenth

.

pen

one

(WJ:376); lenited ben. According to one interpretation of the phrase caro den i innas lín from the Sindarin Lord’s Prayer (VT44:23), this could mean ✱”let one do your will”, with den (perhaps a lenited form of ✱ten) as the indefinite pronoun ”one”. However, others interpret den as the accusative form of the pronoun ”it”: ”Do it [, that is:] your will”.

ammen

for us

(to us).

an

for

(prep.) an (+ nasal mutation), with article ni ”for the” (+ nasal mutation in plural).

an

for

(adverbial prefix) an-

an

for

(+ nasal mutation), with article ’ni ”for the” (+ nasal mutation in plural).

an

for the

(for) + i (the).

ha

it

ha, han, hana. (The distinctions between these forms are unclear. Possibly ha is the nominative, whereas han is the accusative. Hana could be an emphatic form. It may be that these pronouns as ”N” rather than Sindarin proper.)

ha

it

han, hana. *(The distinctions between these forms are unclear. Possibly ha is the nominative, whereas han is the accusative. Hana could be an emphatic form. It may be that these pronouns as ”N” rather than Sindarin proper.)*

lhae-

verb. to hear

Sindarin Group: Eldamo - neologism/reconstructions. Published by

lhassa-

verb. to hear

@@@ 2022-09-24

Sindarin Group: Eldamo - neologism/reconstructions. Published by