Sindarin 

cae

cardinal. ten
Sindarin [PE/17:95] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

caen

cardinal. ten
Sindarin [PE17/095.4006] Group: Eldamo. Published by

caen-

cardinal. ten
Sindarin [PE/17:95] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

pae

cardinal. 10, ten
Sindarin [VT42/25.1511; VT48/06.1812; VT48/21.3806] Group: Eldamo. Published by

pae

cardinal. ten
Sindarin [VT/42:25, VT/48:6] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

pae(an)

cardinal. 10, ten
Sindarin [VT42/25.1511; VT48/06.1812; VT48/21.3806] Group: Eldamo. Published by

paean

cardinal. ten
Sindarin Group: Eldamo. Published by

ten

pronoun. (?) it (as object)
Sindarin [caro den VT/44:21,25-6] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

ti

pronoun. them
Sindarin [i gohenam di ai VT/44:21,30] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

an

preposition. for, to, to, for, to/for
Sindarin [LB/354.2803-1; Let/448.3502; LotR/0290.3701; LotR/0290.3703; LotR/0299.1802; LotR/0299.1804; LotR/0307.1305; LotR/0953.2006; LotR/1061.4008; PE17/038.2102; PE17/038.2602; PE17/038.2603; PE17/045.2002; PE17/117.1602; PE17/147.0202; PE17/147.0413; SD/129.0801; SD/129.0804; UT/039.1202; VT44/22.1303; VT44/27.3701-1; VT47/37.4413; VT50/23.1305] Group: Eldamo. Published by

an

to

_ prep. _to, for. naur an edraith ammen! 'fire [be] for rescue/saving for us'. aglar an|i Pheriannath  'glory to all the Halflings'.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:38:102:147] < _ana _< ANA/NĀ to, towards – added to, plu-. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

an

preposition. to, towards, for

With suffixed article and elision in aglar'ni Pheriannath

Sindarin [LotR/II:IV, UT/39, SD/129-31] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

na

to

e _ prep. _to, towards (of spacetime). n' before vowels. nan 2

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:147] < _nā _< ANA/NĀ to, towards – added to, plu-. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

na

preposition. to

prep. to Na-chaered palan-díriel lit. "To-distance (remote) after-gazing" na-chaered, nan 2

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:20-1:25] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-d

suffix. you

2nd du. pron. suff. #you (two). Q. -star.See paradigm PE17:132.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:132] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-dh

suffix. you

{ð} 2nd sg. pron. suff. #you. Q. -tar.See paradigm PE17:132.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:132] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-dh

suffix. you

{ð} 2nd du. pron. suff. #you (two). Q. -star.See paradigm PE17:132.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:132] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-dhir

suffix. you

{ð} 2nd pl. pron. suff. #you. Q. -ltar.See paradigm PE17:132.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:132] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

* pae

cardinal. ten

pae (the ”Noldorin” form caer listed in the Etymologies was apparently abandoned by Tolkien).

* ten

pronoun. it, passive voice marker
Sindarin [VT44/25.2801] Group: Eldamo. Published by

* tin

pronoun. them
Sindarin Group: Neologism. Published by

* hain

them

hain (of inanimates) One entry in the Etymologies ( LR:385 s.v. S-) may be taken as implying that the pronouns ”they” (and ”them”?) are hein of inanimates, hîn of women and huin of men. For ”Noldorin” hein and huin we may have to read hain and hŷn, respectively, in Third Age Sindarin.

* hîn

they

(of women) hîn. It is unclear whether Tolkien maintained this ”Noldorin” pronoun in Sindarin.

* an

for

(prep.) an (+ nasal mutation), with article ni ”for the” (+ nasal mutation in plural).

* an

for

(adverbial prefix) an-

* an

to

(prep.) an (+ nasal mutation), with article ni "to the" (+ nasal mutation in plural).

* an

to

(adverbial prefix) an-. 3)

* ha

it

ha, han, hana. (The distinctions between these forms are unclear. Possibly ha is the nominative, whereas han is the accusative. Hana could be an emphatic form. It may be that these pronouns as ”N” rather than Sindarin proper.)