Quenya 

ala

not

ala, #ála (1) imperative particle á, a combined with the negation , -la "not" to express a prohibition (VT43:22; see #1). Also with 1st person suffix -lyë (alalyë and álalyë, VT43:10, 22, VT44:8) and 1st person pl. object suffix - (alamë and álamë, "do not [do something to] us", as in ála tulya, "do not lead us", VT43:12, 22). In the essay Quendi and Eldar, negative imperatives are rather indicated by áva, q.v., but this form can well coexist with ala, #ála.

ala-

not

ala- (2) negative prefix "not", "un-", reduced to al- before a vowel (VT42:33, GALA, VT45:25), though the example Alcorin would suggest that al- can sometimes appear before a consonant as well. In a deleted entry in Etym, al(a)- was defined as "not" and said to be a "pure negative" (VT45:5). In alahasta, Alamanyar, alasaila, Alcorin.

il-

verb. no, *un-

il- (prefix) "no, *un-" (LA); cf. ilfirin "immortal" (vs. firin "dead"). This prefix "denotes the opposite, the reversal, i.e. more than the mere negation" (VT42:32). But il- can also mean "all, every"; see ilaurëa, ilqua, ilquen.

la

no, not

la negation "no, not" (see ); also prefix la- as in lacarë, q.v. (VT45:25)

no, not

(1) adv. "no, not" (LA, VT45:25) According to VT42:33, is the stressed form, alternating with la when the negation is unstressed. In another conceptual phase of Tolkien's, had the opposite meaning "yes" (VT42:32-33), but this idea is contradicted by both earlier and later material: usually is conceived as a negation. The negation can receive tense markers and be used as a negative verb "when [another] verb is not expressed" (VT49:13), apparently where the phrase "is not" is followed by a noun or an adjective as a predicate, or where some verb is understood, as in English "I do not" (i.e. "I do not do whatever the context indicates"). With pronominal endings la- in the aorist, e.g. lanyë "I do not, am not" (etc.) (Tolkien abandoned the form lamin.) Exemplified in the sentence melin sé apa lanyë *"I love him but I do not [love] him" (another person) (VT49:15). Present tense laia, past lánë, perfect alaië, future lauva.

ui

no

ui interjection "no" (originally an endingless negative verb in the 3rd person aorist: "it is not [so]"; see #u-). Apparently this is the word for "no" used to deny that something is true (compare , which is rather used to reject orders, or to issue negative orders). (VT49:28) Compare uito.

Sindarin 

ú

prefix. no, not (negative prefix or particle)

Sindarin [WJ/369, LotR/A(v)] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

al-

prefix. not

pref. not. >> alfirin

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:101:146] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

baw

interjection. no, don't!

Sindarin [WJ/371] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

û

interjection. no

adv. or interj. no, not (of fact).

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:144] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

al

not

al- (prefix) as in alfirin "not-mortal", immortal.

law

adverb. not

Derivations

  • LA “no, not; negative; not to be”
Sindarin Group: Eldamo - fan inventions. Published by

ú

not

(adverbial prefix) ú-, u- (followed by lenition, e.g. ú-chebin ”I do not keep”) (without). Verb

baw!

no

! (interjection expressing refusal or prohibition, not denying facts) baw! (dont!) Prefix

Telerin 

aba-

prefix. not

Variations

  • aba- ✧ WJ/371

Derivations

  • BĀ/ABA “refuse, forbid, prohibit, say nay (in refusal or denial), refuse, forbid, prohibit, say nay (in refusal or denial), [ᴹ√] deny; away, go away, depart” ✧ WJ/370

Cognates

  • Q. ava- “negation (refusing or forbidden)” ✧ WJ/370

Element in

Noldorin 

al-

prefix. no, not

Noldorin [Ety/367] Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

interjection. no

Derivations

  • ᴹ√ “no, not” ✧ Ety/MŪ

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴹ√ > [mū]✧ Ety/MŪ
Noldorin [EtyAC/MŪ] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Qenya 

al(a)-

prefix. not, negative prefix

Variations

  • ala- ✧ Ety/GALA; EtyAC/LA (ala-)
  • al(a) ✧ EtyAC/ALA (al(a))
  • al- ✧ EtyAC/LA (al-); PE19/056

Derivations

  • ᴹ√LA “no, not; to be not” ✧ EtyAC/ALA; EtyAC/LA
  • ᴹ✶la- “no, not, negative prefix” ✧ PE19/056
    • ᴹ√LA “no, not; to be not” ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA

Element in

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴹ√ALA > al(a)[ala-]✧ EtyAC/ALA
ᴹ√ALA > ala-[ala-]✧ EtyAC/LA
ᴹ✶ > > al-[ḷ-] > [al-]✧ PE19/056
Qenya [Ety/GALA; EtyAC/ALA; EtyAC/LA; PE19/056] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Middle Primitive Elvish

la-

prefix. no, not, negative prefix

Variations

  • ✧ Ety/LA
  • l ✧ EtyAC/LA
  • la ✧ EtyAC/LA (la)
  • ✧ PE19/056

Derivatives

  • ᴹQ. al(a)- “not, negative prefix” ✧ PE19/056
  • ᴹQ. il- “no, not” ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA
  • N. al- “no, not” ✧ Ety/LA

Derivations

  • ᴹ√LA “no, not; to be not” ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA

Element in

  • N. Alchorin “Not-of-Kôr” ✧ EtyAC/LA (Alchoron)
Middle Primitive Elvish [Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA; PE19/056] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

gw-

prefix. negative prefix

u-

prefix. negative prefix

Variations

  • gw- ✧ GL/46 (gw-); GL/46 (gw-); GL/52 (gw-); GL/52 (gw-)
  • uv- ✧ GL/50
  • um- ✧ GL/50
  • un- ✧ GL/50
  • û- ✧ GL/73
  • Û- ✧ LT2A/Nínin-Udathriol

Derivations

  • ᴱ√Ū “not”

Cognates

  • Eq. ú- “un-”

Element in

  • G. udathnarol “countless, innumerable” ✧ GL/73; LT2A/Nínin-Udathriol
  • G. udathriol “countless” ✧ GL/73
  • G. gwirn “unwished for, unwelcome” ✧ GL/52
  • G. gwirth “unwillingness, reluctance” ✧ GL/46
  • G. gwista- “to be ignorant of, not to know” ✧ GL/46
  • G. gwivrin “barren” ✧ GL/52
  • G. unweg “nobody, no one” ✧ GL/73
  • G. uchir “recklessness; carelessness; security” ✧ GL/73
  • G. udrug “intractable, fierce, untamed” ✧ GL/73
  • G. ufedhron “lawless man” ✧ GL/73
  • G. ufedhwed “lawless” ✧ GL/73
  • G. ugwedriol “ineffable, unspeakable, awful” ✧ GL/73
  • G. uir- “not to wish, not mean to, mean not to” ✧ GL/73
  • G. uirol “unwilling, reluctant” ✧ GL/73
  • G. uivrin “barren” ✧ GL/73
  • G. unandrathrol “unabashed, shameless” ✧ GL/73
  • G. unathriol “unreal; impossible” ✧ GL/73
  • G. uthairiol “unintentional, unintended; reluctant” ✧ GL/73
  • G. uf(f)edhin “outlaw, outcast; one who changes his clan and goes to a new kinship” ✧ GL/73
Gnomish [GL/46; GL/50; GL/52; GL/73; LT2A/Nínin-Udathriol] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Primitive Elvish

ḷ-

prefix. negative prefix

Variations

  • ✧ GL/50; PE12/011; QL/097

Derivatives

  • Eq. al- “form of the negative particle”
  • Eq. il- “un-; negative prefix” ✧ QL/041
  • Eq. ul- “negative prefix; mis-” ✧ QL/097; QL/097
  • G. il- “the opposite, the reversal” ✧ GL/50
Early Primitive Elvish [GL/50; PE12/011; QL/041; QL/097] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ū

root. not

Variations

  • Ū- ✧ QL/096

Derivatives

  • G. untha “no, none”
  • G. u- “negative prefix”
  • G. û- “not to be, not to do”
  • G. u “no, not, nor”
  • G. ug- “negative verb”
  • G. ub “no, none”
  • G. unt “nothing”

Element in

  • ᴱ√UMU “*negative” ✧ QL/098
Early Primitive Elvish [QL/096; QL/098] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Quenya

il-

prefix. un-; negative prefix

Variations

  • i(l)- ✧ QL/041

Derivations

  • ᴱ✶ḷ- “negative prefix” ✧ QL/041

Cognates

  • G. il- “the opposite, the reversal” ✧ LT1A/Ilkorin

Element in

  • Eq. il(l)aika “blunt” ✧ QL/041
  • Eq. ilkala “*nighttime, darkness”
  • Eq. Ilkorin “Not of Kôr” ✧ LT1A/Ilkorin
  • Eq. il(l)oite “withered, dead” ✧ QL/041
  • Eq. iltanka “unsteady” ✧ QL/041
  • Eq. ilkarna “unfinished” ✧ QL/041
  • Eq. Nieriltasinwa “Unnumbered Tears” ✧ LT2A/Nínin-Udathriol

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴱ✶ḷ- > i(l)-[ḷ-] > [il-]✧ QL/041
Early Quenya [LT1A/Ilkorin; LT2A/Nínin-Udathriol; QL/041] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ul-

prefix. negative prefix; mis-

Variations

  • UL ✧ LT1A/Melko
  • UL- ✧ QL/097

Derivations

  • ᴱ✶ḷ- “negative prefix” ✧ QL/097; QL/097
  • ᴱ√ULU “*negative” ✧ QL/097

Element in

  • Eq. ulban “monster, giant” ✧ LT1A/Melko; QL/097
  • Eq. ulkarma “misdeed” ✧ QL/097

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴱ✶ḷ- > UL-[ḷb-] > [ulb-]✧ QL/097
ᴱ✶ > ul-[ḷɸ-] > [ulɸ-] > [ulf-]✧ QL/097
Early Quenya [LT1A/Melko; QL/097] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ú-

prefix. un-

Variations

  • u- ✧ QL/098
  • ūv- ✧ QL/098

Derivations

  • ᴱ√UMU “*negative” ✧ QL/098

Cognates

  • G. u- “negative prefix”

Element in

  • Eq. úvanimo “monster” ✧ LT1A/Vána; QL/098

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴱ√UVU > u-[ūβ-] > [ū-]✧ QL/098
ᴱ√UVU > ūv-[ūβ-] > [ūv-]✧ QL/098
Early Quenya [LT1A/Vána; QL/098] Group: Eldamo. Published by

úv-

prefix. un-