Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Early Quenya

noun. hand

Variations

  • ✧ GL/55; PE15/73
  • ✧ LT2A/Ermabwed; PE16/137; QL/057

Derivations

  • ᴱ√MAHA “grasp” ✧ LT2A/Ermabwed; QL/057

Cognates

  • G. ma “with instrument or by agent” ✧ GL/55
  • G. “hand”

Element in

  • Eq. malenka “left handed” ✧ QL/057
  • Eq. mavoite “having hands” ✧ LT2A/Ermabwed; QL/057
  • Eq. Makarnea “Red-handed”
  • Eq. marikta “wrist” ✧ QL/057
  • Eq. mapalin “plane, sycamore” ✧ QL/057
  • Eq. torwa pior má tarasse “*the dark-brown fruit in the hand of the hawthorns” ✧ VT40/08

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴱ√MAHA > maha > [maxa] > [maxǝ] > [max] > [maɣ] > [mā]✧ QL/057

Inflections

WordFormGlossSource
maqidual-✧ PE14/052; PE14/076; PE14/117; QL/057
maqitdual-✧ PE14/052
máliplural-✧ PE14/076; PE14/117
măqidual-✧ PE15/73
māliplural-✧ PE15/73
Early Quenya [GL/55; LT2A/Ermabwed; PE14/052; PE14/076; PE14/117; PE15/73; PE16/137; QL/057; VT40/08] Group: Eldamo. Published by

marikta

noun. wrist

Variations

  • ma·rikta ✧ QL/080

Cognates

Early Quenya [QL/057; QL/080] Group: Eldamo. Published by

makte

noun. hand

Variations

  • makte ✧ QL/057 (makte)

Derivations

  • ᴱ√MAHA “grasp” ✧ QL/057

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴱ√MAHA > makte[makti] > [makte]✧ QL/057

Inflections

WordFormGlossSource
makti-stem-✧ QL/057
Early Quenya [QL/057] Group: Eldamo. Published by