Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Qenya 

adverb. no, not

Variations

  • ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA ()
  • lala ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA (lala)
  • la ✧ PE22/119; PE22/120; PE22/122

Derivations

  • ᴹ√LA “no, not; to be not” ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA

Element in

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴹ√LA > [lā]✧ Ety/LA
Qenya [Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA; PE22/119; PE22/120; PE22/122] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lala

adverb. no, not

lá-

verb. to not be

Variations

  • la ✧ PE22/121; PE22/126; PE22/127
  • ✧ PE22/126

Derivations

  • ᴹ√LA “no, not; to be not” ✧ PE22/126

Element in

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴹ√ > [lā-]✧ PE22/126

Inflections

WordFormGlossSource
aorist“don’t!”✧ PE22/106
láráimperative plural-✧ PE22/106
láteaorist with-sg-object“don’t ... do it”✧ PE22/106; PE22/126
laaorist“is not necessarily”✧ PE22/119
lánerpast plural“were not”✧ PE22/119
lárplural-✧ PE22/126
laiaimperfect-participle-✧ PE22/126
laianepast-imperfect-✧ PE22/126
lánepast-✧ PE22/126; PE22/127
láneaperfect-participle-✧ PE22/126
lánelyaperfect-participle-✧ PE22/126
lálieperfect-✧ PE22/126
lánieperfect-✧ PE22/126
lávafuture-✧ PE22/126
lávalyafuture-participle-✧ PE22/126
†láveafuture-participle-✧ PE22/126
lávanepast-future-✧ PE22/126
-láyaimperfect-participle-✧ PE22/126
-†laryaimperfect-participle-✧ PE22/126
-?aliegerund“not being”✧ PE22/126
-lanepast-✧ PE22/126
-‽allepast-✧ PE22/126
-alleaperfect-participle-✧ PE22/126
-laváyafuture-participle-✧ PE22/126
laltiaorist plural with-pl-object“not ... them”✧ PE22/127
laraorist plural“not”✧ PE22/127
lalthiaorist plural with-pl-object“not ... them”✧ PE22/127
lávaneltipast-future plural with-pl-object“were not going to”✧ PE22/127
lávatepast-future plural with-pl-object“will not .. it”✧ PE22/127
-allávaltipast-future plural with-pl-object-✧ PE22/127
-lánevaltipast-future plural with-pl-object-✧ PE22/127
Qenya [PE22/106; PE22/119; PE22/121; PE22/126; PE22/127] Group: Eldamo. Published by

il-

prefix. no, not

Variations

  • il ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA (il)

Derivations

  • ᴹ✶la- “no, not, negative prefix” ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA
    • ᴹ√LA “no, not; to be not” ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA

Cognates

  • N. al- “no, not” ✧ Ety/LA

Element in

  • ᴹQ. ilfirin “immortal”
  • ᴹQ. Ilkorin “Not of Kôr” ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA (Ilkorin)

Phonetic Developments

DevelopmentStagesSources
ᴹ✶la- > il[ḷ-] > [il-]✧ Ety/LA
ᴹ✶la > > > il[ḷ-] > [il-]✧ EtyAC/LA
Qenya [Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA] Group: Eldamo. Published by