Quenya zR5Ì#

-inen

-inen

-inen pl. instrumental ending. In ómainen (WJ:391)

-nen

most nouns have an instrumental in -nen

-nen instrumental ending (pl. -inen, dual -nten, partitive pl. -línen). Attested in ambartanen, lírinen, lintieryanen, súrinen, parmanen; see ambar (#2), lírë, lintië, súrë, parma. Tolkien noted that "most nouns have an instrumental in -nen" (PE17:62), a wording suggesting that the form of the ending may vary; given the normal development ln > ld, it is possible that it would appear as *-den when added to a noun in -l (*macilden "with a sword").

ilqua

ilqa

ilqua ("ilqa")noun "everything" (IL, VT45:24), "all" (FS); ilquainen ("ilqainen") a word occurring in Fíriel's Song, translated "to all". It would appear to be ilqua "all" with a dative pl. ending. However, in Tolkien's later Quenya -inen is the ending for instrumental pl. (FS)

Sindarin iT2#7T5

uin

preposition. of the

[SD/129-31] o+i. Group: Hiswelókë's Sindarin Dictionary. Published by

Telerin 1RjR7T5

-o

suffix. of

[WJ/369.1904] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Khuzdûl

-u

suffix. of, in, of/in, in/of

Element in: KH. Bundushathûr

[PE17/036.2504; TI/174.2705; PE17/047.2702-1] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ul

suffix. of, genitive ending

Variations of the word: -ul, |ul.

Element in: KH. Azanulbizar

[PE17/047.3206; PE17/047.2402; PE17/047.3103; RC/269.1111] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Noldorin 5^mY7T5

an

preposition. of

Imported inflections

WordFormGlossSource
aelided-WR/287.0703; WR/388.0411

Element in: N. Rath a Chelerdain

[WR/287.0703; WR/388.0411; WR/287.0703|WR/388.0411] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Qenya zR5Ì#

-inen

suffix. partitive, of, partitive adj., out of; partitive suffix, out of

Variations of the word: -ĭnen.

[PE14/078.0603; PE14/046.1101; PE14/047.0109; PE14/078.0601] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

a(n)

preposition. from, of

Variations of the word: a, a(n), an.

[GG/11.2308; GL/34.3008; GL/64.5005; GG/12.0301; GG/12.1401; GL/17.2301; GG/11.0207; GL/26.5606; GL/26.5702; PE13/115.2701] Group: Eldamo. Published by

a

preposition. of, to, with, at, genitive prefix, of the

Variations of the word: , an, a.

Element in: G. Cris a Teld Quing Ilon, G. Falas-a-’Wilb, G. gwidh-a-ging, G. Cûm a Gumlaith, G. Cûm a Thegranaithos, G. Tôn a Gwedrin

[LT1A/Cûm a Gumlaith.002; LT2A/Falasquil.029; LT2A/Teld Quing Ilon.009; LT2A/Tôn a Gwedrin.002; PE13/093.1504; PE13/108.0101; GG/07.0911; GL/17.1101; GL/49.5808; LT1A/Uolë Kúvion.074; LT1I/Gilfanon.003; LT2A/Cûm an-Idrisaith.002] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.