Quenya zR5Ì#

caris

he/him, she/her, it

-s (1) 3rd person sg. pronominal ending "he/him, she/her, it" (VT49:48, 51), occurring in caris "he/she/it does" (VT49:16, PE17:129), caitas "it lies" (PE17:65), tentanes "it pointed" (VT49:26), tulis "(s)he comes" (VT49:19), eques (q.v.), anes (see #1), also (in object position) in camnelyes, caritas, caritalya(s), melinyes, tiruvantes, and utúvienyes, q.v. (Tolkien mentions -s as an "objective" ending for the 3rd person sg. in PE17:110.) The longer form - (perhaps with personal meaning "he, she" only) is said to be "rare" (VT49:51); cf. násë "he is", nésë "he was" (see #1). In nésë the ending is suggested to be shortened from -sse (VT49:28), an ending that may also be attested in the untranslated verbal form tankassen (PE17:76), where it is perhaps followed by a second pronominal ending -n "me". According to PE17:129, the 3rd person sg. ending at one stage appeared as -ze "when pronominal affixes followed" (Tolkien citing the form carize-, e.g. apparently *carizet for "he makes them"); normally z would later become r, but it actually became (historically: reverted to) s by analogy with the short form caris as well as the independent pronoun se*. Exilic Quenya would then evidently have (e.g.) cariset for "he makes them", with a rare example of intervocalic s that is not derived from older þ**.

-voitë

suffix. adjective suffix

-ya

suffix. adjective suffix

Element in: Q. Aldúya, Q. Amanyar, Q. Anarya, Q. apacenya, Q. attalya, Q. carya, Q. Eärenya, Q. elenya, Q. entya, Q. firya, Q. Isilya, Q. Menelya, Q. minya, Q. Narya, Q. Nenya, Q. tatya, Q. tercenya, Q. Valanya, Q. Vilya

[PE17/068.2209-1] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Sindarin iT2#7T5

-eb

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -eb.

Element in: S. aglareb, S. ereb, S. fíreb, S. gorthob, S. maecheneb

[WJ/337.2409-3; WJ/412.3002] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-en

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -en.

Element in: S. dínen, S. glórin

[PE17/098.4102-2; RGEO/62.0301-2; SA/lin¹.006-3; SD/129.0202-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-iel

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -iel.

Element in: S. glóriel

[S/235.3205-3] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ren

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -ren.

Element in: S. angren, S. celebrin, S. edhellen, S. Falathren, S. gwaeren, S. gwathren, S. mithren, S. silivren

[SA/anga.014-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Noldorin 5^mY7T5

-eb

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -eb.

Element in: N. aglareb, N. caeleb, N. deleb, N. ereb, N. Gondolindeb, N. Ossiriandeb, N. uireb, N. guireb

[Ety/AKLA-R.020-1; Ety/DYEL.021-2; Ety/KAY.019-2; Ety/OY.028-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-en

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -en, -n.

Element in: N. Alchorin, N. brassen, N. dolen, N. firen, N. gwelwen, N. lhaden, N. malthen, N. methen, N. pichen, N. tawaren, N. tithen

[Ety/BARAS.036-2; Ety/DUL.013-2; Ety/MET.013-2; Ety/PHIR.032-2; Ety/PIS.008-2; Ety/SMAL.023-2; Ety/TÁWAR.041-2; Ety/WIL.030-2; Ety/LIS.011-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-iel

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -iel.

Element in: N. gloriel

[Ety/LÁWAR.040-3; Ety/NEI.037-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ren

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -ren, -rin.

Element in: N. angren, N. Beleriandren, N. celebren, N. Dagor Delothrin, N. Falathrin, N. forodren, N. glamren, N. gobennathren, N. Gondolidhren, N. gondren, N. haradren, N. idhren, N. lothren, N. lhumren, N. tathren

[Ety/ANGĀ.012-2; Ety/GLAM.025-2; Ety/KHYAR.024-2; Ety/KWET.041-2; Ety/KYELEP.018-2; Ety/LUM.026-2; Ety/PHAL.059-2; Ety/PHOR.028-2; Ety/TATHAR.014-2; RS/432.2004-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ui

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -ui.

Element in: N. bronadui, N. crumui, N. edraenui, N. Erchamui, N. gellui, N. hithui, N. istui, N. lithui, N. moelui, N. milui, N. nínui, N. Odothui, N. uanui, N. Úrui

[Ety/BAN.061-2; Ety/GYEL.014-2; Ety/IS.030-2; Ety/KURÚM.009-2; Ety/MEL.047-2; Ety/MIL-IK.025-2; EtyAC/REG.029-3] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

-ina

suffix. adjective suffix

Qenya zR5Ì#

-se

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -se.

Element in: EQ. ankasse, EQ. eldaqetse, EQ. eldarisse, EQ. simpise

[QL/030.8301-3; QL/035.3901-2; QL/035.3902-2; QL/084.0501-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-noina

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -noina.

Elements

WordGlossSource
-inaadjectival suffix-

Element in: EQ. hestanoina, EQ. vestanoina

[QL/040.4301-2; QL/101.1401-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-noite

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -noite.

Elements

WordGlossSource
-iteadjective ending-

Element in: EQ. hambanoite, EQ. nolmenoite, EQ. qilinoite, EQ. rímenoite, EQ. ulwenoite, EQ. qimenoite

[PE15/69.0301-2; QL/039.3702-2; QL/067.5301-2; QL/077.2501-2; QL/077.4101-2; QL/080.3301-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-voite

suffix. adjective suffix

Elements

WordGlossSource
-ite(verbal) adjective ending-

Element in: MQ. hanuvoite

-voite

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -voite.

Elements

WordGlossSource
-iteadjective ending-

Element in: EQ. aikuvoite, EQ. kuluvoite, EQ. fatsevoite, EQ. anuvoite, EQ. kotsivoite, EQ. larmavoite, EQ. listevoite, EQ. mavoite, EQ. malkuvoite, EQ. rámavoite, EQ. sinqevoite, EQ. turuvoite, EQ. uruvoite

[QL/029.5201-2; QL/031.7201-2; QL/048.5301-2; QL/049.1002-2; QL/051.3302-2; QL/055.0302-2; QL/057.5702-2; QL/057.6201-2; QL/062.0901-2; QL/078.7201-2; QL/083.7701-2; QL/096.4401-2; QL/098.5901-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wa

suffix. adjective suffix

Element in: EQ. alaswa, EQ. aswa, EQ. fandelúva, EQ. haranwa, EQ. helinwa, EQ. mekilwa, EQ. naiqa, EQ. Noldorinwa, EQ. oiswa, EQ. perenwa, EQ. saratwa, EQ. singwa, EQ. sovalwa, EQ. terenwa, EQ. turinwa

-ya

suffix. adjective suffix

Element in: MQ. arinya, MQ. formenya, MQ. hyarmenya, MQ. númenya, MQ. rómenya

-ya

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -ya.

Element in: EQ. arinya, EQ. erya, EQ. nea, EQ. úya-

[PE14/082.0306-2; QL/032.1701-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Middle Primitive Elvish

-inā

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: ina.

[Ety/LEP.119] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

-(r)in

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -rin, -in, -drin.

Element in: G. Egladrin, G. fedhin

[GL/34.7101-2; GL/27.3001-2; GL/38.4401-2; GL/38.5401-2; GL/33.4201-2; GL/39.4301-2; GL/33.3101-2; GL/30.7601-2; GL/28.1401-2; GL/27.7301-2; GL/40.1501-2; GL/42.8701-2; GL/37.3001-2; GL/20.6501-2; GL/20.7601-2; GL/22.8101-2; GL/22.7201-2; GL/20.9001-2; GL/47.7803-2; GL/25.7701-2; GL/22.3901-2; GL/40.7001-2; GL/38.2701-2; GL/48.4101-2; GL/39.0601-2; GL/39.5301-2; GL/39.5601-2; GL/39.6101-2; GL/47.2701-2; GL/37.6601-2; GL/39.7701-2; GL/44.8701-2; GL/40.3101-2; GL/39.4302-2; GL/19.5701-2; GL/34.3701-2; GL/36.1101-2; GL/19.6001-2; GL/21.5001-2; GL/23.2801-2; GL/24.7101-2; GL/25.8101-2; GL/25.8601-2; GL/26.2101-2; GL/26.3702-2; GL/37.3101-2; GL/26.4901-2; GL/32.4301-2; GL/32.7601-2; GL/33.0101-2; GL/33.3201-2; GL/48.9001-2; GL/34.7201-2; GL/35.6101-2; GL/35.8601-2; GL/32.1301-2; QL/037.7902-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-(r)iol

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -iol, -riol.

Element in: G. clochiol, G. egriol

[GL/24.4601-2; GL/45.6201-2; GL/45.2101-2; GL/44.6301-2; GL/40.7702-2; GL/40.1401-2; GL/39.4701-2; GL/45.8501-2; GL/49.3401-2; GL/30.7301-2; GL/30.1301-2; GL/29.5901-2; GL/25.8201-2; GL/24.6701-2; GL/32.7701-2; GL/29.8801-2; GL/42.1901-2; GL/24.7201-2; GL/32.9101-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-(r)ol

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -ol, -rol.

Element in: G. ausirol, G. bridol, G. gothriol

[GL/17.5301-2; GL/47.5301-2; GL/47.2101-2; GL/46.2101-2; GL/43.3901-2; GL/42.8601-2; GL/42.1001-2; GL/38.9001-2; GL/47.5801-2; GL/27.5802-2; GL/24.7501-2; GL/24.2701-2; GL/24.1901-2; GL/23.6401-2; GL/22.0501-2; GL/27.5801-2; GL/25.3301-2; GL/17.6301-2; GL/48.5901-3] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ra

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -ra.

Element in: G. cingra

[GL/18.7301-2; GL/23.5901-2; GL/26.1301-2; GL/32.0901-2; GL/35.8301-2; GL/47.1301-2; GL/47.4101-2; GL/47.6101-2; GL/48.0401-2; LT1A/Vána.055-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-thol

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -thol.

Element in: G. cômathol

[GL/26.7001-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wed

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -wed, -web, -nwed.

Element in: G. caithonwed, G. calwed, G. celchwed, G. clogwed, G. codwed, G. dairwed, G. deldrinwed, G. drogwed, G. egwed, G. erwed, G. faronwed, G. fathwed, G. fedhwed, G. galwed, G. gonwed, G. gwavwed, G. gwegwed, G. gwinwed, G. hilwed

[GL/42.5001-2; GL/40.7301-2; GL/34.0201-2; GL/24.8801-2; GL/49.1901-2; GL/45.8701-2; GL/44.8101-2; GL/43.7201-2; GL/41.4801-2; GL/34.3601-2; GL/34.1601-2; GL/33.0801-2; GL/31.0401-2; GL/30.0901-2; GL/29.6001-2; GL/26.4801-2; GL/26.3502-2; GL/25.7801-2; GL/25.1301-2; PE13/113.3501-2; PE13/114.4601-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Noldorin

-ui

suffix. adjective suffix

Variations of the word: -ui.

Element in: EN. inathui

[PE13/148.1701-1] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.