Quenya zR5Ì#

-li

the elves

-li partitive pl. ending (simply called a plural suffix in the Etymologies, stem LI). The ending is used to indicate a plural that is neither generic (e.g. Eldar "the Elves" as a race) nor definite (preceded by article); hence Eldali is used for "some Elves" (a particular group of Elves, when they are first mentioned in a narrative, VT49:8). Sometimes Tolkien also lets -li imply a great number; in PE17:129, the form falmalinnar from _Namárië _is broken down as falma-li-nnar "foam wave-many-towards-pl. ending", and falmali by itself Tolkien translated "many waves" (PE17:73). A distinct accusative in -seems to occur in the phrase an i falmalī (PE17:127, apparently meaning the same as i falmalinnar, but replacing the allative ending with a preposition). Genitive -lion in vanimálion, malinornélion (q.v. for reference), allative -linna and -linnar in falmalinnar, q.v. The endings for other cases are only known from the Plotz letter: possessive -líva, dative -lin, locative -lissë or -lissen, ablative -lillo or -lillon, instrumental -línen, "short locative" -lis. When the noun ends in a consonant, r and n is assimilated before l, e.g. Casalli as the partitive pl. of Casar "Dwarf" (WJ:402), or elelli as the partitive pl. of elen "star" (PE17:127). It is unclear whether the same happens in monosyllabic words, or whether a connecting vowel would be slipped in before -li (e.g. ?queneli or ?quelli as the partitive pl. of quén, quen- "person").

-li

suffix. many, partitive-plural, a lot of, some, partitive plural (suffix); many

[PE17/062.2415; PE17/127.2805; PE17/127.2808; PE17/135.2303; PE17/135.3004; VT47/12.2810] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-lin

-lin

-lin ending for partitive pl. dative (Plotz); see -li

-lion

-lion

-lion ending for partitive pl. genitive (Plotz); see -li

-linna

-linna

-linna or -linnar ending for partitive pl. allative (Plotz); see -li

-lissë

-lissë

-lissë or -lissen ending for partitive pl. locative (Plotz); see -li

-líva

-líva

-líva ending for partitive pl. possessive (Plotz); see -li

-linnar

-linnar

-linnar see -li

-línen

-línen

-línen ending for partitive pl. instrumental (Plotz); see -li

lin-

many

lin- (1) (prefix) "many" (LI), seen in lindornëa, lintyulussëa; assimilated lil- in lillassëa.

limbë

many

limbë (2) adj. "many", probably obsoleted by #1 above (LT2:342)

li(n)-

prefix. many

Variations of the word: li-, liy-.

Element in: Q. lillassëa, Q. lilótëa

[PE17/081.0106-1; VT48/32.0509-1] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

-lī

suffix. partitive

li

root. many

[VT48/25.3909] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lai-

noun. many

-ta

suffix. noun suffix, a single action of the stem, single product of an action

[PE17/052.0310; PE17/052.0815] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ʒō-

suffix. partitive

Qenya zR5Ì#

-li

suffix. pl. suffix, plural (suffix), plural

Variations of the word: -lī.

[Ety/LI.006; PE21/15.2310; PE21/19.0211] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-li

suffix. multiplicative suffix, many

Variations of the word: -lī, -li.

Element in: EQ. saiwali

[PE14/046.0308; QL/053.6201; QL/081.2301-2; GG/15.0209] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ika

suffix. partitive

[VT43/30.3806] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ine

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -ne, -ine, -in.

Element in: EQ. kólemaine, EQ. laulemuine, EQ. pampine, EQ. sestaine, EQ. sunqelaine

[QL/057.5601-3; QL/063.4201-2; QL/095.7901-2; QL/096.4201-2; QL/047.5001-2; QL/052.1701-2; QL/072.3901-2; QL/082.6801-2; QL/087.3201-2; QL/043.4901-2; QL/058.4601-2; QL/072.8001-2; QL/075.5201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lin-

prefix. many

Element in: MQ. lindornea, MQ. lintyulussea

[Ety/DÓRON.014-1; Ety/LI.009; Ety/YEN.006-1] Group: Eldamo. Published by

olli

adjective. many

[QL/069.5301] Group: Eldamo. Published by

limba

adjective. many

[QL/053.7901; LT2A/Gondothlim.013] Group: Eldamo. Published by

olli-

prefix. many

li(n)-

prefix. many

Variations of the word: li-, lin-.

Element in: EQ. lintuilindórea

[LT1A/Tinwë Linto.148; QL/053.6301; QL/042.1107; LT1A/Tinwë Linto.149; PE16/077.1101-1; PE16/077.3201-1; QL/042.1109; QL/053.6302; QL/069.5204] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lia(r)

adjective. many

[QL/053.7801] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ola-

prefix. many

-lis

noun. noun suffix

Element in: EQ. arqilis, EQ. indolis, EQ. maksilis, EQ. Avestalis, EQ. oinalis, EQ. qindelis, EQ. sintilis

[QL/029.2001-2; QL/032.1401-2; QL/043.2101-2; QL/057.5401-2; QL/071.6601-2; QL/077.4601-2; QL/085.2701-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-re

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -re, -r.

Element in: EQ. aldare, EQ. anúre, EQ. lotóre, EQ. qildare, EQ. tantare, EQ. tessare, EQ. Tuilére

[QL/062.1001-2; QL/031.7701-2; QL/055.8801-2; QL/078.2001-2; QL/091.8801-2; QL/096.6601-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Old Noldorin

-lin

suffix. many

[Ety/LI.027] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Middle Primitive Elvish

-lī

suffix. partitive

[PE21/57.3211] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

-lim

suffix. many

Variations of the word: -lim, -rim.

Element in: G. Goldothrim, G. Gondothlim, G. Rodothlim

[LT2A/Gondothlim.010; GG/15.0101; LT2A/Balcmeg.034; LT2A/Gondothlim.100; PE15/26.1806; QL/053.7904; LT2A/Gondothlim.058] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wi

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -wi.

[GL/35.5801-2; GL/48.5901-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lim

adjective. many

Variations of the word: lim.

Element in: G. Goldothrim

[GG/15.0202; GL/17.0702; GL/54.0501] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-li

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. brigli, G. curuthli, G. cwathli, G. cwinglios, G. dothli, G. egli(n), G. fabli, G. fafli, G. faigli, G. fathli, G. fimli, G. fingli, G. fwegli, G. gethli, G. gimli, G. gobli, G. gwembel

[GL/24.2101-2; GL/38.8901-2; GL/38.3201-2; GL/36.5401-2; GL/35.2401-2; GL/35.1302-2; GL/34.3501-2; GL/40.6501-2; GL/33.4901-2; GL/33.2801-2; GL/32.0403-2; GL/30.6201-2; GL/28.8801-2; GL/28.4001-2; GL/28.1801-2; GL/33.4001-2; GL/45.0504-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-la

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -la.

Element in: G. brithla

[GL/24.3501-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-thi

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. cailthi, G. failthi, G. fecthi, G. finthi, G. glant(hi), G. gofelthi, G. grilthi, G. gwalthi, G. gwanthi, G. gwilthi, G. halthi

[GL/24.8201-2; GL/33.5901-2; GL/35.1101-2; GL/39.4104-2; GL/40.8501-2; GL/42.4201-2; GL/44.1601-2; GL/45.7301-2; GL/47.8401-2; LT1A/Vána.057-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-uin

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. cwiruin

[GL/28.9101-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-od

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -iod, -od.

Element in: G. archod, G. driod, G. drogod, G. gruithod, G. golod

[GL/25.5501-2; GL/30.8601-2; GL/31.0701-2; GL/41.0601-2; GL/42.7701-2; PE13/110.6201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-on

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. baron, G. calon, G. bridhon, G. faron, G. fwion, G. gavon, G. glingon, G. gweron, G. gwidhon, G. hebon, G. falon, G. helon, G. hermon, G. Gwalon

[GL/38.1801-2; GL/39.7801-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-st

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. aurost

[GL/20.7204-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wen

suffix. noun suffix

Elements

WordGlossSource
gwenlargeGL/45.0901

Element in: G. barwen, G. bladwen, G. cafwen, G. cariod(wen), G. driodwen, G. dulwen, G. faidwen, G. fedhwen, G. fladwen, G. gadorwen, G. dairwen, G. alwen, G. gaudhwen, G. galwen, G. gothwen, G. gruithodwen, G. gwadath(wen), G. bedhwen, G. gwinwen, G. hirilwen

[GG/08.1802-2; GL/49.3501-2; GL/45.0906; GL/43.8301-3; GL/42.7801-2; GL/42.0601-2; GL/38.1101-2; GL/36.8601-2; LT1A/Palúrien.070-2; GL/35.4501-2; GL/31.4101-2; GL/30.8604-2; GL/29.6101-2; GL/25.5501-3; GL/24.6601-2; GL/22.3001-2; GL/19.1301-2; GL/33.6801-2; PE13/114.5201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-weth

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. bronweth, G. gedweth, G. glanweth, G. glenweth, G. gwalweth, G. gwegweth, G. gwinweth

[GL/24.4701-2; GL/38.2301-2; GL/39.4001-2; GL/39.6402-2; GL/44.1201-2; GL/44.8601-2; GL/45.8801-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Noldorin

lhî

noun. many, a number, folk

[PE13/148.8301; PE13/148.8707] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Primitive Elvish

ili

root. many

Variations of the word: ILI.

[QL/053.6103; QL/053.4403; QL/042.1101] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.