Quenya zR5Ì#

-la

suffix. active participle

-(i)la

suffix. active participle

Also glossed as “particular infin.”, “participle”.
Variations of the word: -la.

Element in: Q. colla, Q. ëala, Q. laistila

[PE22/154.0603; PE22/155.0305; PE22/154.3207; PE22/155.4306] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-tië

suffix. verbal suffix

Variations of the word: -tie, -tië.

[PE17/013.1903; PE17/058.3507] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ya-

suffix. verbal suffix

-ya⁴

suffix. verbal suffix

Element in: Q. amya-, Q. cesya-, Q. comya-, Q. lerya-, Q. tulya-

ala

not

ala, #ála (1) imperative particle á, a combined with the negation , -la "not" to express a prohibition (VT43:22; see #1). Also with 1st person suffix -lyë (alalyë and álalyë, VT43:10, 22, VT44:8) and 1st person pl. object suffix - (alamë and álamë, "do not [do something to] us", as in ála tulya, "do not lead us", VT43:12, 22). In the essay Quendi and Eldar, negative imperatives are rather indicated by áva, q.v., but this form can well coexist with ala, #ála.

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

ala-

not

ala- (2) negative prefix "not", "un-", reduced to al- before a vowel (VT42:33, GALA, VT45:25), though the example Alcorin would suggest that al- can sometimes appear before a consonant as well. In a deleted entry in Etym, al(a)- was defined as "not" and said to be a "pure negative" (VT45:5). In alahasta, Alamanyar, alasaila, Alcorin.

[Quettaparma Quenyallo] Group: Quettaparma Quenyallo. Published by

la-

prefix. not

Also glossed as “in-”, “un-”.
Variations of the word: la, la-.

Element in: Q. lacalima, Q. lacaltaima, Q. lacaraitë, Q. lacárima, Q. lamélima, Q. lanotoitë

[PE22/153.2812; PE22/153.3911; PE22/156.3101-1; PE22/155.4113; PE22/156.2209] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Sindarin iT2#7T5

al-

prefix. not

pref. not. alfirin

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:101:146] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

al

not

al- (prefix) as in alfirin "not-mortal", immortal.

ú

not

(adverbial prefix) ú-, u- (followed by lenition, e.g. ú-chebin ”I do not keep”) (without). Verb

Telerin 1RjR7T5

aba-

prefix. not

[WJ/371.3301] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

-lā

suffix. active participle

[PE22/136.2404] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-lyā

suffix. active participle

[PE22/136.2406] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ta

suffix. noun suffix

Also glossed as “single product of an action”, “a single action of the stem”.

[PE17/052.0310; PE17/052.0815] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Qenya zR5Ì#

-ine

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -ne, -ine, -in.

Element in: EQ. kólemaine, EQ. laulemuine, EQ. pampine, EQ. sestaine, EQ. sunqelaine

[QL/057.5601-3; QL/063.4201-2; QL/095.7901-2; QL/096.4201-2; QL/047.5001-2; QL/052.1701-2; QL/072.3901-2; QL/082.6801-2; QL/087.3201-2; QL/043.4901-2; QL/058.4601-2; QL/072.8001-2; QL/075.5201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-lis

noun. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -lis.

Element in: EQ. arqilis, EQ. indolis, EQ. maksilis, EQ. Avestalis, EQ. oinalis, EQ. qindelis, EQ. sintilis

[QL/029.2001-2; QL/032.1401-2; QL/043.2101-2; QL/057.5401-2; QL/071.6601-2; QL/077.4601-2; QL/085.2701-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-n

suffix. active participle

Inflections

WordFormGlossSource
-nd-stem-PE14/056.2310

[PE14/056.2308; PE14/056.2310] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-re

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -re, -r.

Element in: EQ. anúre, EQ. lotóre, EQ. qildare, EQ. tantare, EQ. tessare, EQ. Tuilére

[QL/062.1001-2; QL/031.7701-2; QL/055.8801-2; QL/078.2001-2; QL/091.8801-2; QL/096.6601-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ala-

prefix. not

Element in: MQ. alaniñkwitálima, MQ. alkárima, MQ. alfárima, MQ. alfírima, MQ. Alfírimo, MQ. alistima, MQ. alqettima, MQ. Alkorin

[Ety/GALA.020; EtyAC/LA.085] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ú-

prefix. not

Also glossed as “un-”, “in-”, “no”.
Variations of the word: ū-, ú.

Element in: MQ. úvanimo

[EtyAC/ƷŪ.014; EtyAC/UGU.010; LR/072.2005-1; Ety/UGU.019; Ety/GŪ.009; EtyAC/A.163] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

-la

suffix. verbal suffix

Variations of the word: -la.

Element in: G. brigla-, G. crithla-

[GL/24.2001-2; GL/27.2801-2; GL/36.2401-2; GL/45.7701-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-la

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -la.

Element in: G. brithla

[GL/24.3501-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-li

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -li.

Element in: G. brigli, G. curuthli, G. cwathli, G. cwinglios, G. dothli, G. egli(n), G. fabli, G. fafli, G. faigli, G. fathli, G. fimli, G. fingli, G. fwegli, G. gethli, G. gimli, G. gobli, G. gwembel

[GL/24.2101-2; GL/38.8901-2; GL/38.3201-2; GL/36.5401-2; GL/35.2401-2; GL/35.1302-2; GL/34.3501-2; GL/40.6501-2; GL/33.4901-2; GL/33.2801-2; GL/32.0403-2; GL/30.6201-2; GL/28.8801-2; GL/28.4001-2; GL/28.1801-2; GL/33.4001-2; GL/45.0504-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-od

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -iod, -od.

Element in: G. archod, G. driod, G. drogod, G. gruithod, G. golod

[GL/25.5501-2; GL/30.8601-2; GL/31.0701-2; GL/41.0601-2; GL/42.7701-2; PE13/110.6201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-on

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -on.

Element in: G. baron, G. calon, G. bridhon, G. faron, G. fwion, G. gavon, G. glingon, G. gweron, G. gwidhon, G. hebon, G. falon, G. helon, G. hermon, G. Gwalon

[GL/38.1801-2; GL/39.7801-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-st

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -st.

Element in: G. aurost

[GL/20.7204-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-thi

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -thi.

Element in: G. cailthi, G. failthi, G. fecthi, G. finthi, G. glant(hi), G. gofelthi, G. grilthi, G. gwalthi, G. gwanthi, G. gwilthi, G. halthi

[GL/24.8201-2; GL/33.5901-2; GL/35.1101-2; GL/39.4104-2; GL/40.8501-2; GL/42.4201-2; GL/44.1601-2; GL/45.7301-2; GL/47.8401-2; LT1A/Vána.057-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-uin

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -uin.

Element in: G. cwiruin

[GL/28.9101-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wen

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -wen.

Elements

WordGlossSource
gwenlargeGL/45.0901

Element in: G. barwen, G. bladwen, G. cafwen, G. cariod(wen), G. driodwen, G. dulwen, G. faidwen, G. fedhwen, G. fladwen, G. gadorwen, G. dairwen, G. alwen, G. gaudhwen, G. galwen, G. gothwen, G. gruithodwen, G. gwadath(wen), G. bedhwen, G. gwinwen, G. hirilwen

[GG/08.1802-2; GL/49.3501-2; GL/45.0906; GL/43.8301-3; GL/42.7801-2; GL/42.0601-2; GL/38.1101-2; GL/36.8601-2; LT1A/Palúrien.070-2; GL/35.4501-2; GL/31.4101-2; GL/30.8604-2; GL/29.6101-2; GL/25.5501-3; GL/24.6601-2; GL/22.3001-2; GL/19.1301-2; GL/33.6801-2; PE13/114.5201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-weth

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -weth.

Element in: G. bronweth, G. gedweth, G. glanweth, G. glenweth, G. gwalweth, G. gwegweth, G. gwinweth

[GL/24.4701-2; GL/38.2301-2; GL/39.4001-2; GL/39.6402-2; GL/44.1201-2; GL/44.8601-2; GL/45.8801-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wi

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -wi.

[GL/35.5801-2; GL/48.5901-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Primitive Elvish

ū

root. not

Variations of the word: Ū².

Element in: EP. UMU

[QL/096.9602; QL/098.0105] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.