Quenya zR5Ì#

-la

suffix. active participle

-(i)la

suffix. particular infin., active participle, participle

Variations of the word: -la.

Element in: Q. colla, Q. ëala, Q. laistila

[PE22/154.0603; PE22/155.0305; PE22/154.3207; PE22/155.4306] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ya⁴

suffix. verbal suffix

Element in: Q. amya-, Q. cesya-, Q. comya-, Q. lerya-, Q. tulya-

ala

not

ala, #ála (1) imperative particle á, a combined with the negation , -la "not" to express a prohibition (VT43:22; see #1). Also with 1st person suffix -lyë (alalyë and álalyë, VT43:10, 22, VT44:8) and 1st person pl. object suffix - (alamë and álamë, "do not [do something to] us", as in ála tulya, "do not lead us", VT43:12, 22). In the essay Quendi and Eldar, negative imperatives are rather indicated by áva, q.v., but this form can well coexist with ala, #ála.

la-

prefix. not, in-, un-

Variations of the word: la, la-.

Element in: Q. lacalima, Q. lacaltaima, Q. lacaraitë, Q. lacárima, Q. lamélima, Q. lanotoitë

[PE22/153.2812; PE22/153.3911; PE22/156.3101-1; PE22/155.4113; PE22/156.2209] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ya-

suffix. verbal suffix

ala-

not

ala- (2) negative prefix "not", "un-", reduced to al- before a vowel (VT42:33, GALA, VT45:25), though the example Alcorin would suggest that al- can sometimes appear before a consonant as well. In a deleted entry in Etym, al(a)- was defined as "not" and said to be a "pure negative" (VT45:5). In alahasta, Alamanyar, alasaila, Alcorin.

-tië

suffix. verbal suffix

Variations of the word: -tie, -tië.

[PE17/013.1903; PE17/058.3507] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Sindarin iT2#7T5

al-

prefix. not

pref. not. alfirin

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:101:146] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

ú

not

(adverbial prefix) ú-, u- (followed by lenition, e.g. ú-chebin ”I do not keep”) (without). Verb

al

not

al- (prefix) as in alfirin "not-mortal", immortal.

Telerin 1RjR7T5

aba-

prefix. not

[WJ/371.3301] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Primitive elvish

-lā

suffix. active participle

[PE22/136.2404] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-lyā

suffix. active participle

[PE22/136.2406] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ta

suffix. single product of an action, noun suffix, a single action of the stem

[PE17/052.0310; PE17/052.0815] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Qenya zR5Ì#

ala-

prefix. not

Element in: MQ. alaniñkwitálima, MQ. alkárima, MQ. alfárima, MQ. alfírima, MQ. Alfírimo, MQ. alistima, MQ. alqettima, MQ. Alkorin

[Ety/GALA.020; EtyAC/LA.085] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-n

suffix. active participle

Imported inflections

WordFormGlossSource
-nd-stem-PE14/056.2310

[PE14/056.2308; PE14/056.2310] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ú-

prefix. in-, un-, not, no

Variations of the word: ū-, ú.

Element in: MQ. úvanimo

[EtyAC/ƷŪ.014; EtyAC/UGU.010; LR/072.2005-1; Ety/UGU.019; Ety/GŪ.009; EtyAC/A.163] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ine

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -ne, -ine, -in.

Element in: EQ. kólemaine, EQ. laulemuine, EQ. pampine, EQ. sestaine, EQ. sunqelaine

[QL/057.5601-3; QL/063.4201-2; QL/095.7901-2; QL/096.4201-2; QL/047.5001-2; QL/052.1701-2; QL/072.3901-2; QL/082.6801-2; QL/087.3201-2; QL/043.4901-2; QL/058.4601-2; QL/072.8001-2; QL/075.5201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-lis

noun. noun suffix

Element in: EQ. arqilis, EQ. indolis, EQ. maksilis, EQ. Avestalis, EQ. oinalis, EQ. qindelis, EQ. sintilis

[QL/029.2001-2; QL/032.1401-2; QL/043.2101-2; QL/057.5401-2; QL/071.6601-2; QL/077.4601-2; QL/085.2701-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-re

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -re, -r.

Element in: EQ. aldare, EQ. anúre, EQ. lotóre, EQ. qildare, EQ. tantare, EQ. tessare, EQ. Tuilére

[QL/062.1001-2; QL/031.7701-2; QL/055.8801-2; QL/078.2001-2; QL/091.8801-2; QL/096.6601-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

-wi

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -wi.

[GL/35.5801-2; GL/48.5901-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-la

suffix. verbal suffix

Variations of the word: -la.

Element in: G. brigla-, G. crithla-

[GL/24.2001-2; GL/27.2801-2; GL/36.2401-2; GL/45.7701-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-la

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -la.

Element in: G. brithla

[GL/24.3501-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-li

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. brigli, G. curuthli, G. cwathli, G. cwinglios, G. dothli, G. egli(n), G. fabli, G. fafli, G. faigli, G. fathli, G. fimli, G. fingli, G. fwegli, G. gethli, G. gimli, G. gobli, G. gwembel

[GL/24.2101-2; GL/38.8901-2; GL/38.3201-2; GL/36.5401-2; GL/35.2401-2; GL/35.1302-2; GL/34.3501-2; GL/40.6501-2; GL/33.4901-2; GL/33.2801-2; GL/32.0403-2; GL/30.6201-2; GL/28.8801-2; GL/28.4001-2; GL/28.1801-2; GL/33.4001-2; GL/45.0504-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-od

suffix. noun suffix

Variations of the word: -iod, -od.

Element in: G. archod, G. driod, G. drogod, G. gruithod, G. golod

[GL/25.5501-2; GL/30.8601-2; GL/31.0701-2; GL/41.0601-2; GL/42.7701-2; PE13/110.6201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-on

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. baron, G. calon, G. bridhon, G. faron, G. fwion, G. gavon, G. glingon, G. gweron, G. gwidhon, G. hebon, G. falon, G. helon, G. hermon, G. Gwalon

[GL/38.1801-2; GL/39.7801-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-st

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. aurost

[GL/20.7204-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-thi

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. cailthi, G. failthi, G. fecthi, G. finthi, G. glant(hi), G. gofelthi, G. grilthi, G. gwalthi, G. gwanthi, G. gwilthi, G. halthi

[GL/24.8201-2; GL/33.5901-2; GL/35.1101-2; GL/39.4104-2; GL/40.8501-2; GL/42.4201-2; GL/44.1601-2; GL/45.7301-2; GL/47.8401-2; LT1A/Vána.057-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-uin

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. cwiruin

[GL/28.9101-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-wen

suffix. noun suffix

Elements

WordGlossSource
gwenlargeGL/45.0901

Element in: G. barwen, G. bladwen, G. cafwen, G. cariod(wen), G. driodwen, G. dulwen, G. faidwen, G. fedhwen, G. fladwen, G. gadorwen, G. dairwen, G. alwen, G. gaudhwen, G. galwen, G. gothwen, G. gruithodwen, G. gwadath(wen), G. bedhwen, G. gwinwen, G. hirilwen

[GG/08.1802-2; GL/49.3501-2; GL/45.0906; GL/43.8301-3; GL/42.7801-2; GL/42.0601-2; GL/38.1101-2; GL/36.8601-2; LT1A/Palúrien.070-2; GL/35.4501-2; GL/31.4101-2; GL/30.8604-2; GL/29.6101-2; GL/25.5501-3; GL/24.6601-2; GL/22.3001-2; GL/19.1301-2; GL/33.6801-2; PE13/114.5201-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-weth

suffix. noun suffix

Element in: G. bronweth, G. gedweth, G. glanweth, G. glenweth, G. gwalweth, G. gwegweth, G. gwinweth

[GL/24.4701-2; GL/38.2301-2; GL/39.4001-2; GL/39.6402-2; GL/44.1201-2; GL/44.8601-2; GL/45.8801-2] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Primitive Elvish

ū

root. not

Element in: EP. UMU

[QL/096.9602; QL/098.0105] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.