Parf Edhellen

Loading... please wait!

Search term

Awaiting your query...

Showing results of . What is this? This query took ms.

Sindarin

Note: this gloss might be unverified or outdated

baw!

no

! (interjection expressing refusal or prohibition, not denying facts) baw! (dont!) Prefix

[Parviphith]

û

interj. no

adv. or interj. no, not (of fact).

[(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:144] -
Note: this gloss might be unverified or outdated

pathra

fill

pathra- (i bathra, i phathrar). Also panna- (i banna, i phannar), but pathra- may be preferred for clarity since panna- also means ”open, enlarge”.

[Parviphith]

Quenya

lauva

lauva

lauva, see #1

[Quettaparma Quenyallo]

ui

no

ui interjection "no" (originally an endingless negative verb in the 3rd person aorist: "it is not [so]"; see #u-). Apparently this is the word for "no" used to deny that something is true (compare , which is rather used to reject orders, or to issue negative orders). (VT49:28) Compare uito.

[Quettaparma Quenyallo]

quat-

fill

quat- vb. "fill" (WJ:392), future #quantuva "shall fill" (enquantuva "shall refill") (Nam, RGEO:67) Irrespective of the prefix en- "re", the form enquatuva (VT48:11) displays the expected future tense of quat-. The Namárië form enquantuva seems to include a nasal infix as well, which is possibly an optional feature of the future tense. On the other hand, PE17:68 cites the verb as quanta- rather than quat-, and then the future-tense form quantuva would be straightforward.

[Quettaparma Quenyallo]

quanta-

fill

quanta- (2) vb. "fill" (PE17:68), cf. enquantuva "will refill" in Namárië. This verb seems to spring from a secondary use of the adjective quanta "full" as a verbal stem, whereas the synonym quat- (q.v.) is the original primary verb representing the basic root KWAT.

[Quettaparma Quenyallo]

il-

v. no, *un-

il- (prefix) "no, *un-" (LA); cf. ilfirin "immortal" (vs. firin "dead"). This prefix "denotes the opposite, the reversal, i.e. more than the mere negation" (VT42:32). But il- can also mean "all, every"; see ilaurëa, ilqua, ilquen.

[Quettaparma Quenyallo]

-uva

fill

-uva future tense ending. In avuva, caluva, cenuva, hiruva, (en)quantuva, (en)tuluva, laituvalmet, lauva, maruvan, termaruva, tiruvantes. A final -a drops out before the ending -uva is added: quanta- "fill", future tense quantuva (PE17:68). A verbal stem in -av- may be contracted when -uva follows, as when avuva is stated to have become auva (VT49:13). Origin/etymology of the ending -uva, see VT48:32. In VT49:30, the future tense of the verb "to be" is given as uva, apparently the future-tense "ending" appearing independently, but several other sources rather give nauva for "will be" (see #1).

[Quettaparma Quenyallo]

la

no, not

la negation "no, not" (see ); also prefix la- as in lacarë, q.v. (VT45:25)

[Quettaparma Quenyallo]

no, not

(1) adv. "no, not" (LA, VT45:25) According to VT42:33, is the stressed form, alternating with la when the negation is unstressed. In another conceptual phase of Tolkien's, had the opposite meaning "yes" (VT42:32-33), but this idea is contradicted by both earlier and later material: usually is conceived as a negation. The negation can receive tense markers and be used as a negative verb "when [another] verb is not expressed" (VT49:13), apparently where the phrase "is not" is followed by a noun or an adjective as a predicate, or where some verb is understood, as in English "I do not" (i.e. "I do not do whatever the context indicates"). With pronominal endings la- in the aorist, e.g. lanyë "I do not, am not" (etc.) (Tolkien abandoned the form lamin.) Exemplified in the sentence melin sé apa lanyë *"I love him but I do not [love] him" (another person) (VT49:15). Present tense laia, past lánë, perfect alaië, future lauva.

[Quettaparma Quenyallo]

Keywords

Revisions

2012-11-12 [108942]
Gloss: lauva
Author: Ardalambion Import
Latest revision

2012-11-12 [112868]
Gloss: -uva
Author: Ardalambion Import
Latest revision

2012-11-16 [130936]
Gloss: baw!
Author: Parviphith Import
Latest revision

2012-11-12 [107865]
Gloss: il-
Author: Ardalambion Import
Latest revision

2012-11-16 [130191]
Gloss: pathra
Author: Parviphith Import
Latest revision

2012-11-12 [112839]
Gloss: quanta-
Author: Ardalambion Import
Latest revision

2012-11-12 [112847]
Gloss: quat-
Author: Ardalambion Import
Latest revision

2012-11-12 [115190]
Gloss: ui
Author: Ardalambion Import
Latest revision

2012-04-23 [22246]
Gloss: û
Author: Aldaleon
Latest revision

2012-11-12 [108546]
Gloss: la
Author: Ardalambion Import
Latest revision

2012-11-12 [108561]
Gloss: lá
Author: Ardalambion Import
Latest revision

Contribute

Please log in to access these features.
0.015691041946411 s elapsed.

Black Speech, Nandorin, Noldorin, Quendya, Quenya, Sindarin, Telerin are languages conceived by Tolkien and they do not belong to us; we neither can nor do claim affiliation with Middle-earth Enterprises nor Tolkien Estate.